january 11, 2021 amended
[…] If the Board concurs, the
Board shall reopen the hearing, following appropriate notice, for the limited purpose of receiving testimony
and evidence on the new information.
Rule 15. Teleconferencing
The Brown Act allows for any type of teleconferencing in connection with any meeting (Government Code
§54953(b)).
All meetings of the legislative body of a local agency shall be open and public, and all persons shall be
permitted to attend any meeting of the legislative body of a local agency, except as otherwise provided in
this chapter. (Government Code §54953(a)). “Teleconference is defined as “a meeting of individuals in
different locations, connected by electronic means, through either audio or video, or both.” In addition to
the specific requirements relating to teleconferencing, the meeting must comply with all provisions of the
law otherwise applicable. (Id.) Section 54953(b) contains the following specific requirements:
• Teleconferencing may be used for all purposes during any meeting.