j-a020 15phila. jan132014
[…] To establish a defendant’s guilt of First-Degree Murder, the prosecution must

prove beyond a reasonable doubt: (1) a human being was unlawfully killed; (2) the

accused is responsible for the killing; and (3) the accused acted with specific intent

to kill. 18Pa.C.S.A. § 2502; Commonwealth v. Johnson, 42 A.3d 1017,1025-26 (Pa.

2012); Commonwealth v. Smith, 985 A.2d 886, 895 (Pa. 2009).

To establish a defendant’s guilt of PIC, the prosecution must prove beyond a

reasonable doubt that he “possesse[d] any instrument of crime with intent to employ

it criminally.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(a). An “instrument of crime” is “(1) anything

Page 52 of 56

specially made or specially adapted for criminal use, or (2) anything used for criminal

purposes and possessed by the actor under circumstances not manifestly appropriate

for lawful uses it may have.” Commonwealth v. Brown, 23 A.3d 544,561 (Pa. Super.

2011) (citing 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 907(d)).

Evidence will be deemed sufficient to support the verdict when it establishes

each material element of the crime charged and the commission thereof by the

accused, beyond a reasonable doubt.