[j-99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109 ...no. 130 mm 2012 appeal from the...
[…] • [J-99, 100, 101, 102, 103, 104, 105, 106, 107, 108, 109, 110, 111-2012] - 12

    in addition, we will not consider claims that were not raised before the LRC. 38 A.3d at

    733 (citing Albert, supra and In re Reapportionment Plan, 442 A.2d 661, 666 n.7 (Pa.

    1981) (“In re 1981 Plan”)). Our standard of review is defined by the Pennsylvania

    Constitution: the plan may be held unconstitutional only if the appellants establish that it

    is “contrary to law.” 38 A.3d at 733 (citing PA. CONST. art. II, § 17(d)). In Holt I, we

    determined that the LRC’s 2011 Final Plan was contrary to law because it did not

    comply with the requirements, set forth in Article II, Section 16 of the Pennsylvania

    Constitution, that legislative districts be “composed of compact and contiguous territory

    as nearly equal in population as practicable,” and that political subdivisions should not

    be divided to form districts “unless absolutely necessary.” PA. CONST. art II, § 16. This

    Court engages in a de novo, non-deferential review of the specific challenges raised by