ivanpah solar electric generating system project plan amendment ·  · 2016-09-191 director’s...
[…] Without this baseline inventory, BLM cannot ensure that its decisions will prevent unnecessary and undue degradation of the public's lands in violation of FLPMA sections 1732(b) and 1732(d)(2)(a).

Summary The BLM failed to prepare, conduct, or maintain an adequate inventory of the resources of the public lands in accordance with FLPMA Sec. 201 (43 U.S.C. 1711(a)) in preparing and reviewing the proposed plan amendment.

Response The BLM relied on up-to-date and adequate inventories of the resources of the public lands in compliance with FLPMA. Section 201 of the FLPMA (43 U.S.C. 1711(a)) states: “The Secretary shall prepare and maintain on a continuing basis an inventory of all public lands and their resources and other values (including, but not limited to, outdoor recreation and scenic values), giving priority to areas of critical environmental concern. This inventory shall be kept current so as to reflect changes in conditions and to identify new and emerging resource and other values.” Section 202 states: “In the development and revision of land use plans, the Secretary shall...rely, to the extent it is available, on the inventory of the public lands, their resources, and other values” 43 U.S.C 1712(c)(4).