itizens’ advisory...
[…] Page 42: itizens’ Advisory CommissionCdnr.alaska.gov/commis/cacfa/documents/AlaskaStateLands/ASLAG_Report... · itizens’ Advisory CommissionC on Federal Areas Charles Lean, Chairman 550

37

Statute 2477 (43 U.S.C. [§] 932) shall take effect unless expressly authorized by an Act of Congress subsequent to the date of enactment of this Act [Sept. 30, 1996].”66

Courts have confirmed, “R.S. 2477 creates no executive role for the BLM to play,” and title to R.S. 2477 rights-of-way may pass independently of any agency involvement, action, or approval.67

These valid existing rights stemming from R.S. 2477 are critical, and they are protected in explicit terms not only by FLPMA, but also by ANILCA. ANILCA Section 3169 provides, “Nothing in this subchapter shall be construed to adversely affect any valid existing right of access.” Alaska has recognized more than 600 of these R.S. 2477 rights-of-way. These rights-of-way in Alaska are vital components for preserving the public’s access to lands, and for the State in being able to manage state lands, particularly for resource development.

Promises Broken