ita/ia/o6: ml memorandum to: ronald k....
[…] same currency, have different structures, or have a different maturity than its TJLP loans, Nucor

implies that the Eurobond rate may not be an appropriate benchmark.

Department Position:

In selecting a benchmark, pursuant to 19 CFR 351.505(a)(2)(iii) and (a)(2)(iv), if a program

under review is a government-provided loan program, the preference is to use a company-

specific annual average of interest rates of comparable commercial loans during the year in

which the government-provided loan was approved. Further, 19 CFR 351.505(a)(2) defines

“comparable” loans and states that the Department will “normally place primary emphasis on

similarities in the structure of the loans (e.g., fixed interest rate versus variable interest rate), the

maturity of the loans (e.g., short-term versus long-term), and the currency in which the loans are

denominated.” However, if there are no comparable commercial loans received by the company,

the regulations instruct the Department to use a national average interest rate for comparable

commercial loans. See 19 CFR 351.505(a)(3)(ii).

51