issues in individual chapter 11 caseschapter 11 debtors in possession, who therefore must file an...
[…] To further bolster their view that Congress intended to have Chapter 11operate for individual debtors as Chapter 13 does, the Shat and Friedman courtsnoted that Congress drafted the new § 1115 to mirror § 1306(a) of the Code, which,in a Chapter 13 case, augments the bankruptcy estate created by § 541 with certainadditional property. See Friedman, 466 B.R. at 482; Shat, 424 B.R. at 862. Both§§ 1115 and 1306 contain prefatory language stating that “property of the estateincludes, in addition to the property specified in section 541,” and both also list, insimilar terms, post-petition acquired property and earnings. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1115& 1306.

In Shat, the court also pointed out that “[t]he broader view . . . saves Section1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) from an almost trivial reading.”