issues in individual chapter 11 caseschapter 11 debtors in possession, who therefore must file an...
[…] Thus,the earnings were not considered property of the estate, because § 541(a)(6) provides thatproperty of the estate does not include “earnings from services performed by an individualdebtor after the commencement of the case.” 11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(6). As a result, “[p]riorto BAPCPA, individual chapter 11 debtors were generally permitted to pay expenses fromtheir postpetition income, which was not property of the estate.” United States v. Villalobos(In re Villalobos), No. NV-11-1061, 2011 WL 4485793, at *8 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. Aug. 19,2011). But § 1115(a)(2), which entered the Bankruptcy Code with BAPCPA, provides that“[i]n a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes, in additionto the property specified in section 541 . . . earnings from services performed by the debtorafter the commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or convertedto a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.” 11 U.S.C. § 1115(a)(2).

20See, e.g., Pisculli v. T.S. Haulers, Inc. (In re Pisculli), 426 B.R. 52, 65–66(E.D.N.Y. 2010); In re Manchanda, No. 16-10222 (JLG), 2016 WL 3035946, at *7 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y. May 19, 2016); In re Ashley, No. 9:11-bk-08334, 2013 WL 315272, at *1 (Bankr.M.D. Fla.