issues in individual chapter 11 caseschapter 11 debtors in possession, who therefore must file an...
[…] 11 U.S.C. § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii) (emphasis added to show statutory language added bythe 2005 amendment).

Following this amendment to § 1129(b)(2)(B)(ii), courts have divided on theissue of whether the absolute priority rule continues to apply in individual Chapter11 cases. Two new provisions added to the Bankruptcy Code by the BAPCPAamendments also have a bearing on this issue. The first is § 1115, which provides:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual,property of the estate includes, in addition to theproperty specified in section 541—

(1) all property of the kind specified in section541 that the debtor acquires after thecommencement of the case but before the caseis closed, dismissed, or converted to a caseunder chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occursfirst; and

(2) earnings from services performed by thedebtor after the commencement of the case butbefore the case is closed, dismissed, orconverted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13,whichever occurs first.

(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmedplan or order confirming a plan, the debtor shallremain in possession of all property of the estate.

-38-

Page 39: ISSUES IN INDIVIDUAL CHAPTER 11 CASESChapter 11 debtors in possession, who therefore must file an application with a detailed statement of the services rendered and the time expended