issues in drafting wills and trust agreement presented … · person has placed special faith,...
[…] The person the testator
names as executor has the right to administer the estate and can only be deprived of that
right by his refusal or neglect to probate the will or take out letters, or his inability or
unsuitableness to execute the will or trust.4 Courts will give deference to the person
appointed by the testator5, but in some circumstances the person named by the testator
may not be appointed as executor.
2 N.C. Gen. Stat. § 28A-13-1.
3 Matter of Moore's Estate, 292 N.C. 58, 65, 231 S.E.2d 849, 853 (1977).
4 Id.
5 Id. At 65, 231 S.E.2d at 854.
North Carolina General Statutes Section 28A-4-1 states that “Letters testamentary
shall be granted to the executor or executors designated in the will . . . [but] if the clerk of
superior court upon hearing finds that none of the foregoing persons is qualified in
accordance with G.S. 28A-4-2, the clerk shall grant letters of administration in
accordance with subsection (b).” The statute then provides a list of persons who may
serve as administrator in the order they are preferred: (1) surviving spouse of decedent;
(2) devisee of testator; (3) heir of decedent; (4) next of kin, with a person who is of closer