issues in drafting wills and trust agreement presented … · person has placed special faith,...
[…] allow their attorney to oversee the funding process.
Certification of Trust. A certification of trust sets out important information
about a trust without disclosing the dispositive terms of the trust. Some financial
institutions have their own certification of trust form, but preparation of a certification of
trust form for clients is useful, because it allows them to provide the information that
financial institutions require about a trust without having to turn over the entire trust
agreement.
North Carolina allows for certifications of trust in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 36C-10-1013.
That statute provides that “Instead of furnishing a copy of the trust instrument to a person
other than a beneficiary, the trustee may furnish to the person a certification of trust. . .”
The certification includes: the existence and date of the trust, the identity of the settlor
(unless withheld under a specific provision in the trust), the identity and address of the
current trustee, the powers of the trustee, the revocability or irrevocability of the trust,