issued by the labor and industrial relations …...january 10 and 24, 2017. the record does not...
[…] We further find persuasive the testimony of Dr. Hall, that no future medical treatment is reasonably required to cure or relieve the effects of employee's November 23, 2014, right-hand trigger finger occupational disease after January 24, 2017.

Page 5: Issued by THE LABOR AND INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS …...January 10 and 24, 2017. The record does not contain Dr. Swanson's progress notes from those dates. However, Dr. Mitchell Mullins

Employee: Wayne Terry

Conclusions of Law Notice

- 5 -

Section 287.420, RSMo, provides, in pertinent part:

Injury No.: 14-106433

.... No proceedings for compensation for any occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the diagnosis of the condition unless the employee can prove the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice.

The court in Allcorn v. Tap Enterprises stated:

This statute has six requirements that must be met by a claimant to notify his employer of an occupational disease or repetitive trauma: (1) written notice, (2) of the time, (3) place, and (4) nature of the injury, and (5) the name and address of the person injured, (6) given to the employer no later than thirty days after the diagnosis of the condition.

Allcorn v. Tap Enters., 277 S.W.3d 823, 828 (Mo. App. 2009). Employee's claim filed on March 15, 2017, meets all of the notice requirements.