Islamic microfinance..microtakaful A brief discussion on challenges

Download Islamic microfinance..microtakaful  A brief discussion on challenges

Post on 01-Jan-2016

38 views

Category:

Documents

3 download

DESCRIPTION

Ahmed Rostom Financial Sector Specialist East Asia and Pacific Finance and Private Sector Development (EASFP) The World Bank. Islamic microfinance..microtakaful A brief discussion on challenges. November 2012. Global Picture. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

TRANSCRIPT

  • Islamic microfinance..microtakaful A brief discussion on challengesAhmed RostomFinancial Sector Specialist East Asia and Pacific Finance and Private Sector Development (EASFP)The World Bank November 2012

  • Global Picture*MENA dominates in terms of number of financing clients, EAP dominates in terms of portfolio sizeFinancing outstanding amounts (USD millions)

    Chart1

    181.9730.1413024741

    27.9870.0217319731

    596.9360.463522246

    475.0530.3688798021

    5.8770.0045635047

    Financing active clients (thousands)

    %

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    Chart1

    347.7533810.4875055767

    17.0149890.0238528293

    250.6776426720.3514178594

    96.065543960.1346715545

    1.8205520.0025521801

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

  • More MFIs/rural banks but volumes driven by commercial banksGlobal PictureInstitutions covered, by type of institution *

    Chart1

    0.76953125

    0.1015625

    0.05078125

    0.0390625

    0.02734375

    0.01171875

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    Chart1

    0.1561325072

    0.1739531764

    0.0300408893

    0.0137620127

    0.6040201504

    0.0220912639

    Financing clients, by type of institution

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

  • Vast majority are small institutionsInstitutions covered, by # active financing clients Global Picture*

    Chart1

    0.890625

    0.04296875

    0.0234375

    0.03515625

    0.0078125

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    Chart1

    0.1411764706

    0.8

    0.031372549

    0.0235294118

    0.0039215686

    Institutions covered, by portfolio size (USD)

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

  • Global PictureStill a subsidized businessFinancing products: strong focus on Murabaha and Qard hassanPortfolio, by type of product (USD million)*

    Chart1

    0.3272727273

    0.4181818182

    Sample size: 54

    Sources of funding (% institutions)

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    Chart1

    672896

    191707

    9488

    24597

    16964

    Missing IBBL,and some small institutions

    # Active financing clients, by type of product

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    Chart1

    412.512192012

    155.65695296

    40.4220917

    2.34239774

    17.1635132

    Missing IBBL,and some small institutions

    Data source

    Source of data

    IBBLweb site - took data of their rural program. Didnt manage to get data from them

    Indonesia - BPRSsCentral Bank Indonesia (can be found on internet)

    Indonesia - BRIEmail from BRI Syariah, data from 2010 (but data from 2011 available in the email)

    SudanCentral bank sent data for 6 Mfis (refer to excel doc) + info directly from bank of khartoum

    Other dataIndividual surveys received by cgap and sanabel

    OUTPUT TABLES

    1. Landscape Summary DataType of institutions and history in islamic finance

    InstitutionsTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    Total # institutions surveyed6511335124

    # institutions surveyed by Institution type65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Commercial bank711%19%00%514%18%00%

    Cooperative1015%764%00%13%00%250%

    microfinance bank46%00%00%39%00%125%

    NBFI1320%00%267%823%217%125%

    NGO2640%218%00%1543%975%00%

    other23%00%133%13%00%00%

    Aggregated23%19%00%13%00%00%

    nr12%00%00%13%00%00%

    Breakdown by type of ownership65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Corporation3161%113%150%2273%571%250%

    Partnership714%338%00%310%00%125%

    Sole918%338%150%310%229%00%

    Other48%113%00%27%00%125%

    N/P1431550

    Breakdown by organizational set up65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Sole business3960%873%3100%2057%758%125%

    Window2640%327%00%1543%542%375%

    window, but separate fi stat available1220811

    N/P000000

    N/P but separate fi stat available000000

    Breakdown by type of offer65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    Islamic MF only3960%764%267%1749%1083%375%

    Islamic MSME finance2640%436%133%1851%217%125%

    N/P00%00%00%00%00%00%

    Breakdown by start date of isl. mf operations65100%11100%3100%35100%12100%4100%

    >10 years1831%333%00%1031%433%133%

    6 to 10 years1220%333%267%619%18%00%

    2 to 5 years1932%222%133%1134%433%133%

    100,00035%19%00%13%18%00%

    N/P000000

    Breakdown by USD financing65100%

    < 1 million3656%

    1 to 2 million1117%

    2 to 10 million813%

    10 to 100 million711%

    > 100 million23%

    N/P1

    2Overall islamic finance outreach

    # clients of Isl. FiIsl. Fi outstanding ($)# depositorsDeposit amount ($)# institutions providing insurance

    Sample size6564252214

    Total1,288,111714,426,930839,424249,287,969

    Breakdown by region100%100%100%100%100%

    EAP181,97314%347,753,38149%648,58377%233,516,10594%214%

    ECA27,9872%17,014,9892%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    MENA597,22146%251,772,46435%52,2556%10,499,4014%429%

    SA475,05337%96,065,54413%59,6467%1,577,0941%536%

    SSA5,8770%1,820,5520%8,8931%1,204,4100%321%

    Breakdown by type of instution100%100%100%100%100%

    Commercial bank778,04560%161,970,65123%22,0233%6,341,5863%17%

    Cooperative17,7271%3,305,5660%20,5442%2,449,0151%429%

    microfinance bank24,7902%7,623,1191%18,8332%5,170,8402%17%

    NBFI38,6963%13,947,1562%6,4411%271,8220%321%

    NGO224,07117%188,750,91826%65,2298%1,691,0471%536%

    other26,2742%29,496,2804%70,0478%2,490,9591%00%

    Aggregated176,32614%308,177,29543%636,30776%230,872,70093%00%

    nr2,1820%1,155,9450%00%00%00%

    3Financing products

    NB: the numbers provided in this section might be different from section 2 above (total clients per institution): not all respondents provided breakdown by product; one client can have two loans; some confusion between active and total clients, etc.

    # institutions offering each productTotalEAPECAMENASASSA

    # respondents:6411335114

    ijarah711%327%00%26%00%250%

    istisna69%19%00%26%218%125%

    mudaraba1117%436%00%411%218%125%

    murabaha5484%873%3100%3189%982%375%

    musharaka1219%19%00%617%327%250%

    qard hassan2438%764%133%617%764%375%

    salam711%19%00%39%218%125%

    sale with deferred price12%19%00%00%00%00%

    other46%218%00%13%19%00%

    # clients - financingTotalNGONBFICooperativeCommercial bankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6326131063

    Total915,652224,42538,74619,113395,72624,790

    Ijarah1,8610.2%480%00%240%00%5762%

    Istisna9430.1%00%00%20%2070%810%

    Mudaraba2,6340.3%110%550%660%5230%2081%

    Murabaha672,89673.5%50,99823%36,41394%17,14690%372,56494%16,83368%

    Musharaka6,8540.7%20%1,0773%00%870%00%

    Qard hassan191,70720.9%173,33977%1,2013%6543%00%00%

    Salam24,5972.7%270%00%00%22,3456%2,2239%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00%00%00%00%00%

    Other14,1601.5%00%00%1,2216%00%4,86920%

    $ financing outstandingTotalNGONBFICooperativeBankMicrofinance bank

    # respondents:6225131063

    Total628,097,148188,750,91813,947,1563,275,46175,473,3457,820,748

    ijarah1,943,8300.3%6,9400.0%00.0%55,5801.7%00.0%45,8200.6%

    istisna2,807,0050.4%00.0%00.0%99,1553.0%29,2600.0%14,6000.2%

    mudaraba9,696,6231.5%15,0430.0%25,0000.2%8400.0%106,8040.1%744,1069.5%

    murabaha412,512,19265.7%42,778,31722.7%12,317,26988.3%2,928,50689.4%73,348,40697.2%3,627,46946.4%

    musharaka30,725,4694.9%1,9980.0%611,7644.4%00.0%175,7070.2%00.0%

    qard hassan155,656,95324.8%145,934,06877.3%993,1227.1%181,3335.5%00.0%00.0%

    salam2,342,3980.4%14,5520.0%00.0%00.0%1,813,1692.4%512,1826.5%

    sale with deferred price00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%00.0%

    other12,412,6782.0%00.0%00.0%10,0470.3%00.0%2,876,57136.8%

    Financing product characteristicsAll productsmudarabamusharakaqard hassanmurabaha

    # products reported15913132978

    Maximum duration

    10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00010000007367361071070.1Yes100000754754880noN/PyesYESNONONONONOnoneYESNOYESYESNONOYESLPDB, PNM, cooperative department

    038CWCDSAPakistan1992ngoCORPORATION200932 to 5 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES01011010104,8954,895822,843822,843168No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESCWCD has developed manuals for Shariah compliant products through a consortium of Shariah advisors. A fatwa has been obtained from Darul Aloom Karachi. These manuals are reviewed and updated by chartered accountants and the internal shariah advisorYESNONONONONOYESLoans from apex fund at a subsidized rate

    102Al Tadamun for small and microfinanceMENAYemen2006microfinance bankCORPORATION200666 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES00000000204,8694,8692,876,5712,876,571591No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONOYESNOYESYESNONONONONON/A

    104AbyanMENAYemen2003ngoN/P200396 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessNO00020000005,7295,729871,104871,104152Yes0100005,7295,729149,865149,86526yesN/PyesYESNOYESNONONON/AYESYESNONONONONON/P

    106ACADMENAPalestine1993ngoCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowNO0001100000427471822,075822,0751,925No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESthe approval have been taken from the sharia consultant at the beginning, and there is an officer to assure it goes in accordance with Al ShariaYESNONONONONOYESLoan from the Islamic Bank with commission

    107AsalaMENAPalestine1997ngoCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowYES0001000000378378648,772648,7721,716No00000000noN/PnoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P4NON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108FatenMENAPalestine1998nbfiCORPORATION200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES00010000001,0311,0314,468,5514,468,5514,334No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESContracts and forms used in Murabaha Islamic Lending tool had been reviewedand approved by MUFTI Palestine.YESNOYESYESNONONON/A

    110PARCMENAPalestine2005cooperativePARTNERSHIP200576 to 10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowYES0101010000122122303,909303,9092,491Yes00001038138100noN/PyesNOYESNONONOYESEvery agreement, form and file is rising to the Authority or External Sharia Advisor with a detailed procedures manualYESNOYESNOYESNONON/A

    111PDFMENAPalestine2001nbfiCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P0004000000142142122,870122,870865No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNOYESNOYEShiring an advisor or councile to observe applaying Shariah compliantYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    112UNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossMENASyria2000AggregatedCORPORATION200012>10 yearsIslamic mf onlyWindowN/P000100000016,30016,30011,040,00011,040,000677Yes0000102,1942,19480,00080,00036noN/PyesNONONONOYESNON/PYESNONONONONOYESDonation from UNDP

    113PASEDMENASudan2001ngoCORPORATION200111>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES10111100003,9693,969826,715826,715208No00000000noN/PyesNOYESNONOYESYESfollowing Islamic Instruction that issued the Central Bank of Sudan, we should use the Islamic formulas in all kind of loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    114Youth Institution for MicrofinanceMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessN/P00030000003,4623,462694,913694,913201No00000000noN/PyesYESNONONONOYESPresenting all Murabaha Operations to the Sharia Consultant to take his approval and then executionYESYESNONONONONON/A

    117JanaMENASaudi Arabia2010ngoCORPORATION2010210 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/P00010000006,5316,53115,029,88015,029,8802,301No00000000noN/PyesNONOYESNOYESYESThrough official letters issued by DEF and Fatwa DepartmentYESNONOYESYESYESYESTreasury contribution and Retained Earnings

    128CHF ACSIMENAIraq2003ngoCORPORATION200396 to 10 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowNO000100000016,40716,40726,551,72226,551,7221,618No00000000noNOyesNONOYESNOYESYESMake several meetings and then get a written fatwa for the legitimacy of the institution loansYESNONOYESNONONON/A

    129Agricultural Bank Of SudanMENASudan1975Commercial bankCORPORATION199319>10 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES0001001000330,057330,057388,543388,5431.2No00000000yesYESyesYESYESNONOYESYESA study by the the internal legitimacy control, includes the Assistant Director , and provided to the legitimacy of the Superintendent of BankingYESYESNOYESNONOYESGrants

    130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMENASudan2008Commercial bankCORPORATION200842 to 5 yearsIslamic MSME financeSole businessYES011110100035,67235,672664,662664,66219Yes10000019,94619,9464,912,0654,912,065246noYESyesYESNONONONOYESIts done by a referendum between the branches or the management, and then provide the result to Sharia Supervisory Board. They study it and then make the decisionYESYESYESYESNONONON/A

    131Gezira MFIMENASudan2011nbfiCORPORATION2011110 yearsIslamic MSME financeWindowN/A1382,31986,497,306226nr0.00.0nrNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    151Qard HassanMENALebanonngoN/P198725>10 yearsIslamic mf onlySole businessYES000001000080,39480,394132,865,084132,865,0841,653nonoNON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    152Indonesia BPRSsEAPIndonesiaAggregatedN/PN/PN/PIslamic MSME financeSole businessYEs1111111010160,026168,096297,137,295297,137,2951,857yes011000634,113634,113230,792,700230,792,700364nrNoN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    153BRI SyariahEAPIndonesia2009Commercial bankN/P2009320%N/P81$48,540N/AN/AN/A44%

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamaraMICRO$52$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/P1,811$403,8230$21,564.00100%N/A

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTadikaMICRO$7$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTaduriMICRO$48$0N/PN/P20-55%>20%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032cooperativeCURRENT ACCOUNTTamara non KubeMICRO$0.55$0NoneNone4%.01-5%N/P754$80$1.3124%100%

    104ngoPLSInvestment depositsMICRO$1$0Borrowing AmountN/P00%N/P5,729$149,865$149,865$248,815.0079%

    110cooperativeNot specified381N/PN/PN/PN/P

    112AggregatedNot specified2,19480000N/PN/PN/P

    114nbfiPLScompulsory depositsMICRON/PN/PN/P1-2% of loan amount0%0%N/P1,450$7,00000.01%

    115nbfiPLS2,182$78,21600.0N/P

    121nbfiNot specified1,732101,415N/PN/PN/PN/P

    130Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTHouse ImprovementBoth$9$37N/AN/AN/PN/PN/P19,9464,912,065N/PN/PN/PN/P

    153Commercial bankCURRENT ACCOUNTBoth2050,713

    153Commercial bankTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTBoth2,0571,378,808

    152AggregatedTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTtime depositboth22,67994,289,700

    152AggregatedPLSsaving depositsboth611,434136,503,000

    156microfinance bankOtherMICRO$13.20$26.41NoneNoneN/PN/PN/A23920,6070N/P

    SM NOT SURE WHY HIGHLIGHTED THIS IS WHAT THEY HAD PUT DOWN ON THE SURVEY THEY PROVIDED IT IN BOTH CFA AND USD.

    SM: literally said "personne physique" under sme/micro so I guess it doesn't matter but almost all products but one were micro so listed under micro

    Alice Negre:not provided in III, but provided numbers in IVQ6B for this product so added in III

    Alice Negre:was "investment fund" but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here

    Alice Negre:Salam but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for PLS. So changed the category here to PLS

    Alice Negre:was not there, but as they do report PLS numbers in IV Q6B, I added them

    Alice Negre:was "other" but based on data in QIV. 6b, they mostly have current accounts, so changed to current account

    Alice Negre:was murabaha

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was sales with defered prices but agree with nimrah on other types of categories

    Alice Negre:was not in III, but we have some PLS in IV Q6b so added here as well

    Alice Negre:$87 for the epargne plerinage option

    Alice Negre:merged three lines, as conditions very similar and no detailed breakdown on portfolio data

    Alice Negre:was investment account

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Both micro and SME

    from Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:Alice Negre:from Q5

    Amr checked

    central bank data october 2011includes dormant account (many)

    central bank dataoctober 2011includes dormant accounts

    1,203,728 million IDRoct 2011 central abk

    831,479 milllion IDRcentral bank oct 2011

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    not specified in IV.Q6 but data in IV.Q5

    not specified in Q6, but data in Q5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Alice Negre:from Q5.5

    Did not report any deposit products in the III, nor any details on products in IVQ6b, but did report deposit data in the IV.Q5

    Alice Negre:from Q5

    Alice Negre:30% to 70% for the Mudaraba Plan option

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    Alice Negre:N/P but in IV.Q6B, they give data only for current accounts. So changed the category here to current account.

    demand deposit

    "saving deposit" and "term deposit"

    SM:5BHD

    SM:10BHD

    Islamic Product Offer: Takaful / micro segment

    Initial name of tab: III. IS PROD OFFER TAKAFUL + SECTION IV Q6 INSURANCE PRODUCTS

    checked and actually do not provide takaful: 114, 110, 108;

    Product characteristicsPortfolio data

    survey #modeprovider namesme/microshariah-compliant y/nyearly contributionpublic/privateunderlying modelpurposetype (prop/life/other)# active clients% female clientstotal gross contributionsnet surplus/deficitprovision for outstanding claims

    001TAKAFULUniversal Insurance CompanyMICROYES3.5% of Livestock pricePRIVATEMUDARABALivestock insuranceLivestockN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    001TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYES0.57% of Trade amountPRIVATEMURABAHALife insurance of Murabaha clientsLIFE16248%$10700

    002TAKAFULPak Qatar FamilyMICROYESN/PPUBLICN/PNot providedLIFE39177%$138.23None100%

    003TAKAFULAl Amal BankMICROYES1% of Trade amountPRIVATEOTHERLoan insuranceLoan1472261%$22,624N/P0

    006TAKAFULDEEP FoundationMICRON/A$3.55 to $4.72, or 1% of trade amountN/PN/PSecure outstanding receivablesLIFE51100%$177$177N/P

    009TAKAFULISCCCMICRON/A$238N/PN/PNot providedN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014TAKAFULMICROLIFE60184%$13,696.00N/PN/P

    016TAKAFULMutual Support FundMICRON/A1% of Trade amountN/PN/PLoan life takaful, microsectorLIFE20,15830%$28,255N/PN/P

    021TAKAFULAsuransi TakafulMICROYES$30PRIVATEIJARAHHealth and life insuranceLIFEN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    025TAKAFULN/PBothN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    026TAKAFULLAAFI BAOREMICROYES$19.40PRIVATEN/PN/PLIFE2719%311.21N/PN/P

    031TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    104TAKAFULAbyenMICROYESN/PN/PN/PLife & Non-LifeLIFE5729100%$32,06700

    115TAKAFULN/PMICRON/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P1N/PN/PN/PN/P

    129TAKAFULMircoinsuranceMICROYESBetween 5.3% and 6.8%PUBLICN/PDisability, production season RisksN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    Nimrah Karim:Is this %?

    Amr Atef:Yes

    Not in III. But reported takaful products in IV. Q6.C

    Was NP in III, but reported for both segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Was NP in III, but reported for micro segments in IVQ6C

    Microfinance DefinitionLate Payment & Write off policiesProjections 2012Projections 2016

    From. Inst. BackgroundFrom III. IS PROD OFFER Q2_4From IV. PROJECTIONS 2012From IV PROJECTIONS 2016

    SECTION II. MICROFINANCE DEFINITIONSECTION III QUESTION 2ASECTION 111 QUESTION 2Bplans to offer additional productsPlans to offer additional products

    survey #MF BY TOTAL ASSETSMF #EMPLOYEESMF - REVENUEMF BANKING LAWMICROFINANCE OTHER DEFINITIONlate payment policy2b. write off policy for islamic productsdata entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing1234data entry byprojected increase in # branchesprojected increase in total islamic financing outstandingprojected increase in total islamic depositsprojected ratio islamic MSME / overall financing123456789

    001N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$186,782$552N/AMURABAHAISTISNANIMRAH10$1,681,034$4,702N/ASALAMIJARAH

    002$57,70210$76,238N/AN/PNo Penalty; Social group is responsibleWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH6$445,801N/AN/ASALAMNIMRAH14$1,009,100N/AN/AMUSHARAKA

    003N/AN/AN/AYesN/PProvision for delinquent loansProvision of loan loss after 1 year failure to repayNIMRAH37$12,400,000$5,200,000N/ANIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/POTHER

    004N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAH2N/PN/A7%OTHERNIMRAH5N/PN/P10%OTHER

    005$29,00012$1,100N/PN/PAllow extension unless habitualRepays as charity, and if not, write off after 120 daysNIMRAH4$237,209$102,019N/AMUSHARAKATAKAFULISTISNAMURABAHANIMRAH18$836,290$401,146N/ASALAMIJARAHMUDARABA

    006N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PHabitual clients charged penalty given for charity1) Give Qard Hassan 2) Repays as charity 3) Write off after 120 daysNIMRAH2$1,134,214N/AN/AMURABAHASALAMNIMRAH10$5,671,077N/AN/AOTHER

    007N/P10$100,000N/PN/PDeduct from employees guarantorsAfter death by decision of committeeNIMRAH2$1,0000100%OTHERNIMRAH4$3,0000200%OTHER

    009$10,00010$2,100N/AN/PWe give relaxation as per Islamic rules if the problem with client is real. Not applicable if habitualBorrower has to pay its liabilites even after death from his or her assets/property, he or she leaves. However according to ISCCC methodology, if anyboday is not able to pay his/her debt, he or she comes under the proision of SADQAT/KHAIRAT. So ISCCC will first try to pay the debt by ZAKAH or SADQAT. If it would be not possible than ISCC would write off the loan after 120 daysSENAYIT8$106,684$208,047N/AOTHERSENAYIT34$1,120,186$864,143N/AOTHER

    010N/PN/PN/PN/PBased on living conditionsNo penalty; Only pay loan amount and court chargesFollow central bank's standards of writing off after 120 daysNIMRAH1$3,000,000$150,000100%IJARAHSALAMISTISNANIMRAH5N/PN/P100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABA

    011$10,581,1765N/PN/PN/PDeclining principal monthly policyUnclearNIMRAH1$130,000240N/PN/PNIMRAH2$150,000350N/PN/P

    012$2,3005550No collateralN/PGroup members required to pay; in emergency iven 2 months to repay; If still not able to pay, reschedule for max 10 more monthsWritten off only in case of deathNIMRAH1$111,000N/AN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICENIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    013$3,0007$1000/monthN/PN/PRelaxation; but team goes on ground to follow upWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH2N/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    014N/PN/PN/PN/PEarn less than $2.25 per dayNo fee charged, but next loan amount affectedWritten off after 6 months or in case of deathNIMRAH320%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTNIMRAH530%N/AN/ATERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    015N/P6N/PN/PN/PConduct reviews of loan arrears and reasons of delinquency, Follow up with the results of actions towards the clients in arrears. There is no formal penalty system howevere, it affects the next cycle loanDead client also loan in arrears more than 180 days

    016N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo extra fee or fine is charged on late payments, in case a borrower delays the installment, he/she may not be considered for a further lendingIn case of death or permanent disability of a borrower the loan amount is written off, over of more than 3 yearsSENAYIT70N/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYIT150N/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKA

    017N/PN/PN/PN/PMonthly profit is less than $288Firm and regualr follow up persists until the payment is madeIn case of death of the client or his/her break earning famly member the financing is written off. In case a financing has been non performing for over 180 days, it can be written off. The final write off in any situation is decided by a committee of senior management.SENAYIT0$500,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESENAYIT20$5,000,000N/PN/PSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    018$6,840,0002788,000N/AN/AIf any client fails to repay the amount they will not be charged any more service charge further for their remaining amountIf any member or her husband died or looses their business for micro credit programme then total outstanding will be written off but it is not applicable for SME programmeSENAYIT10$1,150,000$40,000N/ACURRENT ACCOUNTSENAYIT10$1,200,000$450,000N/PCURRENT ACCOUNT

    019$117,00024$2,970CooperativesN/Awe remind our depositors by calling them, and there's no penalty fee for a late payment, we just give them a notification letter about their late loan payment and ask them when they can pay their loan. if they are not able to pay their loan for some reason so the last step that we take is to take the collateral that has been guaranteed to us for the amount of money borrowed.write off policy can be made if the customer is considered to be no longer possible to pay or escape or intentionally move to other location that we could not reach.NIMRAH1N/PN/PN/PNONENIMRAH4N/PN/PN/PN/P

    020$4,000,00030$6,588CooperativesN/Ppenalty 50rb idr/day to cooperatives, penalty 5rb idr/day to UKMNOT AVAILABLESENAYIT3$166N/AN/AOTHERSENAYIT12$659N/AN/AOTHER

    021$600,00010$5000/monthCooperativesN/PRe-scheduling for any late payment policy and no penaltyNo write off policySENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    022$50,0004$5,000N/AN/PNo penaltyN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P20%N/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/P100%N/PN/P

    024N/PN/PN/PN/PNo interest/profit margin; small loans for poor peopleRelaxation; pressure by local authority and charities; continueous follow-up; sometimes legal actionsWritten off in case of deathNIMRAH1100%0100%NIMRAH222%N/P100%

    025N/P515,000 or lessN/PN/Prappel et sensibilisation au remboursement- recall reimbursement?possibilite de remise de dette dans les cas d'extreme necessite possibility of discounting debt/debt relief in cases of extreme needSENAYIT375%50%75%N/PSENAYIT1080%70%95%n/p

    026N/PN/P$3,000N/PN/PFirst we try to understand the reasons and try to find an arrangement for reimbursement. then it sends a warning to the creditor and its downstream and finally we have recourse to a bailiff for recovery through the courtsWe have nodefined policyfor the abandonment ofclaimsSENAYIT21,060,927.511,616,651.5175%indefiniteSENAYIT31,515,6173,031,221.5875%indefinite

    027N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P2% on remaining balance100% provision if nothing is recouveredSENAYIT0150,00004%N/PSENAYIT5623,00005%TAKAFUL

    028N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo penaltyAfter 180 Days; After death; After natural disasterNIMRAH020%15%100%OTHERNIMRAH270%50%100%NONEN/P

    029$200,00012$40,000CooperativeN/ACall them; re-arrange time of paymentN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    030N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PClose monitoring, analyze existing work condition. Penalty given to those characteristic for late payment, penalty donated to charityIf client is bankrupt, suffers an accident, or is permanently paralyzed, we analyze process and take action of write-offNIMRAH0$45,00030%N/ANONENIMRAH2$400,00030%N/ANONE

    031N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size maximum $300Tolerance for 3 time installmentWrite-off allowances after approval from managementNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PNIMRAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    032N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan size max 3,000,000if there is late payment, field officer will be pick up the customers to collect the installment.write-off policy is still not existed, so KUBE 048 until now never done write-off the bad loanSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PSENAYITN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    038$5005$150N/AIndividual entrepreneurDoes not charge penalities, but social pressure is increasedAfter 365 days, but continued efforts for recoveryNIMRAH33$2,600,0000.080%ISTISNANIMRAH56$800,0000.0100%DIMINISHING MUSHARAKAIJARAHSALE WITH DEFERRED PRICESALE WITH DEFERRED PRICE

    102N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/POn field follow-up and add the follow-up fees to the late borrower, educate them on the repayment policy, and deprive them from the renewal or any offers of the regular client.the policy is to write off loans late for more than 360 day, but in 5 years we haven't written off any, and still following-up on loansSHAIMAA128000N/A100%SHAIMAA12800000100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNT

    104N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PNo late payment, but after the crisis, installment is based on the capability of the borrower but not less than the half of the premiumNo policy for the "write of" before, and no policy fo r this.AMRN/P$1,079,452$855,744N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PISTISNA

    106N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pin field report, E-Sysytem Report and Case Study. No Late fees. Sned the case to the EliminationN/A till NowAMR1$1,486,2130100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAISTISNAAMR2$1,486,2120100%MUSHARAKAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    107N/PN/PN/PN/P# of employees less than 10 her project budget lessthan $10,000N/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    108N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy; One month late repayments leads to usingcollaterals.Any payment that is late more than 180 days, the balance of the loan will be written offwill be written off.AMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    110N/PN/PN/PN/PN/Pre-scheduling late paymentN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    111N/P10$50,000N/PN/PPermanent connection to the borrower and guarantors to pay the installments due, Send letters to the competent department to let them know writtenly that they didn't repy their installment. Send a legal notice to both borrower and guarantor based on the loan agreement. rescheduling the loan if the customer responed if not the file will be directed to the Eliminationthe board is taking the decision after fulfilment of all justificationAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    112$25,00010$55,000DepositN/P1 - an administrative warning a week after the payment due2 - injunction in case of not responding to the notice of administrative warning3 - lawsuitN/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    113N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAny repayment behind the schedule for more than 31 to 180 days considered as an arrearWrite off applaies after 365 days of not repayingAMR2140%N/A100%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMR5500%N/A100%TAKAFULTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    114< $800010$100,000N/PN/PLegal Warning after 31 days and then lawsuitWe Have no Plolicy for this, but we will. Loan is written off after 2 yearsAMR6$2,000,000N/P3000 micro enterprisesMobile BankingAMR14$15,000,000N/P40000 Micro enterprisesN/PN/P

    115$749< 4N/PN/PN/PLate Payment Policy applicable for some productive enterprises that needs from 4 to 6 months as an allowance period, where the premiums could be accumulated and collected in the end of the periodAfter 180 days and fulfilment of all justification, a write off form would send to the board to take the decisionAMR3$1,132,965060% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 20% Medium EnterprisesMUSHARAKASALAMAMR8$7,506,431N/P70% Micro Enterprises - 20% Small Enterprises - 10% Medium EnterprisesIJARAHISTISNAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    116$400 - $10002$400N/PN/PN/AWrite off applaies when the Borrower and the Guarantor is bankrupt. Giving report from Operation Management to the Program Management and then to the board member to give approval on the Write offAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMR2N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PMUSHARAKAMUDARABASALAMISTISNAMUSAWAMACURRENT ACCOUNTTAKAFUL

    117N/P10$2,000,000N/PN/PN/AAfter first 6 Month, Loan is Written offAMR10$8,000,000N/A30%MURABAHAMUSHARAKAAMR20$20,000,000N/P60%MURABAHAIJARAH

    118$5,0009$700N/PN/PN/AAfter 180 Days, Loan is Written offAMR630%N/AN/PISTISNAAMR950%N/AN/PISTISNAMUDARABAN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    119$500 - $800N/PN/PN/PN/PN/A Forbidden by Shariah CouncilWrite off loans exceeded 210 DaysAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    120N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749Reminding the customer and before the settlement, and then posting him letterly Second day of settlement from the barnch and then Investment Department and then Legal Department after 30 daysafter 5 years of classifying this loan as a bad debt and Depleting all legal proceduresAMRN/P1512%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    121N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank Regulations1. Group Guarantee : the group pay for member in arrear2. Member savings: using the savings of the group members3. In cases of late payment excuse (such as death, illness, fire or theft and uncontrolled conditions) refer the matter to the Board of DirectorsAMR6$1,790,955$305,064100%employing youthStudent SavingAMR10$12,631,7421,806,024100%Group LendingIJARAHN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    122N/PN/PN/PN/PMaximum Loan $3,700paying for (loan + profit) by Monthly Salary (pension) on a regular basisThe institution allocates 1% of annual profits to meet bad debtsAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    123N/PN/PN/PN/PLess than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsPolicy of late payment deadline is two weeks --- warning first and then a second warning ------ take legal actionAccording to central bank policyAMR115%33%12%Create products according to the advantages of the specialized areas of the different branches deployment , including proposed branchesAMRN/P15%33%12%N/PN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    124N/P2$3,000 - $10,000YesLoan Amount 5,000 or less for 1 employee projectsi. Late Payment Policy _We accept with no charge if the reason was good and if not we go to court and we charge him every cost that reef paid to collect its money.We dont deal with this policy but we take provisionsAMR0$2,200,0000100%2 productsAMRN/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    125N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount Less than $5000Not Delaying not Prefered , and depends on the reasons for the delay. In Case of delay, we take $ 1 for each day of delay, quarter of them goes to Charity WorksIn the event of full disability that prevents the client from work, or if the delay exceeded 360 daysAMR2$50,00000%N/AN/AN/AN/AAMR10$200,00005%Ijarah Ended with OwenershipN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    126N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan Amount not more than $2800Settle amounts due and arrears, which will be settled after 2 years or more, by increasing the value of the premium. rescheduling amounts due, for the loans that must be repaid over a period of two years or less, by increasing the period of repayment to 36 monthsN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    128N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P-N/AAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    129N/PN/PN/PN/PLoan amount $300 - $12001. Justified delay - rescheduling.2. Unjustified Delay: legal procedures according to the list of collection policy and the Bank of Sudan.Debt write-off - the authority of the President.Provisions to meet bad debts by amortizing it form the bank's resourcesAMR7 Branches + Office10%6%20% (Small and Medium) 10% Mircosocial dimension InsuranceTERM DEPOSIT ACCOUNTN/PN/PAMR2035%15%N/PCentet PointsN/P

    130N/PN/PN/PN/PLoans Less than $749 Based on Centeral Bank RegulationsObligation to pay in the timeWarning in case of non-payment within a week.Warning after the second week of the first.Implementation of the warranty.Legal action after two monthsN/AAMR13$103,868,25050%80%Expansion in providing microfinance services through group enterprises which target large numbers of clients.Expansion in the projects of the business incubators in various sectors (agriculture - animal production - industrial - handicraft - etc ...)Provide a variety of financial services by funding construction of buildings.AMR43$415,473,000100%320%Expansion in providing microfinance services through the sectoral and functional windows (such as young people - women - pensioners )Financing social needs of the families by inventing appropriate formulas meet the multiple needs of families in the community as funding tuition fees - Marriage - Hajj and Umrah, and others.N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131N/PN/PN/PN/PPublications and policy unit of microfinanceDetermine the cause of the delay. Continue legal proceedings against the beneficiary until the refundDetermine the cause of the deficit. Deduction from the profits, and add to the profits in case recovering any part of the debt until a settlement with the insurance company against insolvency or bind the guarantor to payAMR6$5,000,00030%N/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132N/PN/PN/PN/PCapital Not More Than 5000No Late payment Fees, Studying the case and rescheduling the paymentwrite off loans of dead ClintesAMRN/P$ 5 484 800 for 31000 BorrowerN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PAMRN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    SM: this originally said 60 juta idr/bln. Not sure what bln means. I just converted this from 60 million idr to usd. FYI

    SM this originally said $4million usd in survey but its seemed strange because everything else on survey was in IDR so not sur if it is an error. If we convert 4million idr into usd thats about 439 usd .

    Data I would not use (quality issue)

    Branch NetworkQ. 2Q.3 Please provide the following financial nformation for conventional and Islamic Business4. Provide information for conventional microfinance (non Shariah-compliant) portfolio only

    SURVEY #YEAR EST ISL SME# dedicated isl.f branches# branches urban# peri urban branches# rural branchesIsl. Fi Total income USD (5d)Isl. Fi / Total Fi. (IV. Q5. 5c)2. Average cost of capital?3a. ROA3b. ROE3c. Operational Self Sufficiency3d. Operational Expense Ratio3e. PAR>30 DaysSURVEY NUMBERMICRO/SME#ACTIVE BORROWERSLOANS OUTSTANDING $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM OPERATING/CONVENTIONAL FINANCING ACTIVITIES $TOTAL NET INCOME FROM NON FINANCIAL ACTIVITES $TOTAL # DEPOSITORSTOTAL DEPOSITS $

    0101150WindowN/A2101($103,510)($90)100%N/A-9%-9%49%20%1%

    00651Sole businessN/A1001($1,315)($26)100%5.70%-23%-539%33%52%0%

    0384895Sole businessN/A199010($12,073)($2)62.00%8.00%-407%-29819%72%36%21%038MICRO8,028$1,010,989($81,993)$00.0$0

    1174889Sole business201052300%$0N/P20%0%0%0%0%1%

    1328577Window20082200$0100%N/P0%0%102%N/P0%

    024400WindowN/P10100$0100%24%0%0%100%24%N/P

    032736Window19951100$16.36$0N/P4.72%4%6%137%6%52%

    1045729Sole businessN/A5131$11,265$2100%10%1%670%105%78%0%

    01620158WindowN/A585800$57,975.38$3100%N/P10%10%60%18%3%

    11216300WindowN/A320032$55,000$3100%N/P10%11%434%2%2%112MICRO1,128$1,560,000$124,800N/A2,194$80,000

    0141326Sole businessN/A2002$4,570$3100%0%2%2%114%18%3%

    1163462Window20014400$12,254$4100%10%1%0%103%75%0%

    0208000Sole businessN/A740332,940$470% of total assets30% from year profitN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    031954Sole businessN/A1100$7,716$8100%N/P4%8%121%21%13%031MICRO795$118$4N/P1,950$65

    01862834Window20085518037$530,000$856%$24,00010%8%120%11%0%

    002391Sole businessN/A3111$3,443$9100%0%47%N/A88%1%0%

    13035672Window2008248511$419,312$12100%4%2%5%151%N/P7%

    012818WindowN/A110,709$13N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P12%

    1152182WindowN/A7223$31,741$15100%4%2%2%134%0%3%

    013731Sole businessN/A3300$11,236$15100%N/P0%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    030134Sole businessN/A3111$2,298$17100%$60120%60%N/A27%1%

    1201000Window200716862$17,856$183%4%0%1%N/P5%16%

    025200Sole business20113300$3,780$19100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0274914Sole businessN/A152151,177.59$31NR3%14%4433%111%14%20%027MICRO15,203$16,281,428N/PN/P14,905$21,366,407.00

    019960Sole businessN/A4400$29,700$31N/P$2,0001%19%N/P19%24%

    029558Sole businessN/A1100$22,000$39N/P$2,7903%9%109%24%26%

    00314722WindowN/A141310$775,108$53100%1.20%6%11%72%46%2%

    1141089WindowN/A3300$111,000$102100%N/P22%99%38%0%21%

    1133969Sole businessN/A5500$430,083$108100%7%1%2%105%N/P11%

    02819743Window20114051362,316,615$117100%8%2%3%71%21%7%

    004797Sole business2008322$112,336$1418%8.50%-0%-2%91%35%0%004MICRO10,302$4,641,374N/PN/PN/AN/A

    12816407Window20031313002,576,853$157100%7%6%6%158%18%0%128MICRON/AN/AN/A$47,580N/AN/A

    110122Sole businessN/A817$22,268$1835%12%9%12%182%11%28%110MICRO2,075$3,296,097$274,899$415,5407,628$3,383,651

    02220WindowN/A1$3,800$190N/PN/P10%N/PN/PN/PN/P

    1266531Window198944102$1,369,831$210100%3.50%3%3%155%4%3%

    121362Sole business20105005$88,976$246100%4%10%22%51%39%3%

    007420Sole businessN/A1100$110,000$262100%$2002%9%1%5%0%

    106427Sole businessN/A7$164,345$38521%2%1%1%105%21%16%106MICRO2,962$2,972,425N/A$11,209N/PN/P

    124769Sole business2008404$407,443$530100%3%5%14%57%8%13%124MICRON/AN/AN/A$1,043,990N/AN/A

    1181027WindowN/A4130$595,000$57928%0%14%14%296%7%0%118MICRO3,003$3,618,162$1,042,400$1,322N/AN/A

    001155Sole businessN/A4112$109,547$707100%N/P67%100%521%42%0%

    12381Window20072811143$81,500$1,006100%16%2%16%128%13%18%

    009162Sole businessN/A120012N/P$0N/PN/AN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    0157094Sole businessN/A151500N/P$0N/PN/P-47%-44%20%199%8%

    0215500Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P60% from revenue/monthN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    1024869Sole business20068800N/P$0100%N/P1%2%109%69%3%

    1193239Sole business200711830N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/PN/P

    12223217Sole businessN/A176110N/P$0N/PN/P9%11%N/P2%N/P

    129330057Sole business1976N/P$0N/P24%3%5%N/P37%19%

    1311389Window20118232133226/ 52167$0100%N/P2%1%51%51%303%131MICRON/AN/AN/A$29,211N/AN/A

    005110WindowN/A1001N/P$0N/PN/AN/AN/AN/AN/AN/A

    011465WindowN/P3201N/P$0N/PN/PN/PN/P0%62%1%

    0172063Sole businessN/A5500N/P$0100%N/PN/PN/PN/PN/P3%

    026601Window19972200N/P$074%10%8%10%110%70%5%026MICRO473$204,459N/PN/P6,500N/P

    107378Sole business20085N/P$012%45%9%123%96%13%

    1081031Sole businessN/AN/P$0N/P4.30%8%12%190%9%1%

    111142Sole business20016600N/P$098%6.50%0%0%1%N/P10%111MICRO4$3,859N/PN/PN/PN/P

    12510WindowN/A1763N/P$0N/P7%7%11%120%138%1%125MICRO23,200$17,400,000$1,400,000($85,000)N/AN/A

    Alice Negre:50% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    Alice Negre:25% of branches

    80% of branches

    Amr:2 Islamic Windows

    Amr:10 Islamic Windows

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    both micro and SME

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    was "1"turned into 100% since sole biz

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:was 134% . Deleted as incoherent

    should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    SM. This was originally 300 jt/thn idr. I assume jt is same as thn so then I assume its 300 million idr and converted accordingly

    Alice Negre:should be 100% given that sole business + mf only

    Alice Negre:not sure what respondents understood here, many inconsistencies, so would not use

    Alice Negre:not sure how to use this. Compare it to what? We do not have average outstandign amount over the year, we do not have total income. So not used

    Alice Negre:I dont think we can use this data. ;- we only have number of dedicated branches, but may be isl. Products are offreed as well through not dedicated branches.

    - the breakdown: not clear if it is for dedicated branches only. (but given that the sum often matches , it is probably the case)

    - for those that reported isl. fi as a window, the data is a bit surprising. on average, these institutions would have less than 350 clients per branche - way too low to sustain a branch.

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    should be 100% given that sole business

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    cant be 100% since window

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    supposed to be only islamic finance!

    SECTION II QUESTION 13 SHAREHOLDERS

    SURVEY #DATA ENTRY BYNAME OF SHAREHOLDER% OWNED

    001NIMRAHN/PN/P

    002NIMRAHShahid Iqbal Mohammed100%

    003NIMRAHSFD- Yemen45%

    003NIMRAHAGFUND35%

    003NIMRAHPrivate Sector20%

    004NIMRAHN/PN/P

    005NIMRAHN/PN/P

    006NIMRAHSelf100%

    007NIMRAHN/PN/P

    009SENAYITISCC works with contributions of rural populations; we still have no major partner.N/P

    010NIMRAHN/PN/P

    011NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    012NIMRAHN/PN/P

    013NIMRAHMuslim Aid100%

    014NIMRAHMuslim Aid Sri Lanka100%

    015NIMRAHFINCA International100%

    016SENAYITN/PN/P

    017SENAYITN/PN/P

    018SENAYITMuslim Aid100%

    019NIMRAHN/PN/P

    020SENAYITAP60%

    020SENAYITSA15%

    020SENAYITMM15%

    020SENAYITOther10%

    021SENAYITH. Taruna10%

    021SENAYITH. Basalamah5%

    021SENAYITKSU30%

    021SENAYITH. Sirajudin5%

    021SENAYITIdris P5%

    022NIMRAHN/PN/P

    024NIMRAHN/P100%

    025SENAYITCoulibaly Lacine6.81%

    025SENAYITDoumbia Thiekoro6.22%

    025SENAYITSoro Setie6.16%

    025SENAYITRadji Mohamed4.70%

    025SENAYITBaikoro Bamori4.33%

    026SENAYITN/Ptout membre une part sociale 10 $ (5000F CFA)

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P5%

    027SENAYITN/P2%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    027SENAYITN/P0.75%

    028NIMRAHN/PN/P

    029NIMRAHN/PN/P

    030NIMRAHN/PN/P

    031NIMRAH22 members100%

    032SENAYIT27 membersN/P

    038NIMRAHN/PN/P

    102SHAIMAAAl Tadhamun Islamic International Bank100%

    103SHAIMAAYemeni Government45%

    103SHAIMAAAgfund35%

    106AMRACAD100%

    107AMRUNDP program DEEP ProjectN/P

    108AMRSave the Children26%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Gaza20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ginien20%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Nabuls17%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Ram Allah11%

    110AMRSavings and Credit Association - Al Quds9%

    111AMRN/PN/P

    112AMRAgricultural FundN/P

    112AMRQunitarat FundN/P

    112AMRHarbakia FundN/P

    112AMRTata FundN/P

    112AMRBnan FundN/P

    113AMRN/PN/P

    114AMRYouth Projects100%

    115AMRGovernmet State of Kassala100%

    116AMRSoul Institution for Development100%

    117AMRal Rajhi Charity Institution100%

    118AMRN/PN/P

    119AMRN/PN/P

    120AMRNational Social Security Fund19.60%

    120AMRAqarco International Company Services Ltd.16.90%

    120AMRHasan Ghaleb Kabba13.90%

    120AMRAl Mawared Company for Development and Investment - Jordan12%

    120AMRFinancial Ministry9.90%

    121AMR45 Village Development Committee100%

    122AMRNational Pension Fund100%

    123AMRPension Fund39.70%

    123AMRUnion Island farmers13.40%

    123AMRCotton Company9.50%

    123AMRFarmers Union of SudanN/P

    123AMRFarmers Union of RahadN/P

    124AMRPARC27.00%

    124AMRBancaetica15%

    125AMRN/PN/P

    126AMRGovernemetnal OrganaizationN/P

    128AMRN/PN/P

    129AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    129AMRMinistry of FinanceN/P

    130AMRBank Of SudanN/P

    130AMRNational Social Security FundN/P

    130AMRKhartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber of Khartoum StateN/P

    130AMRZakat Chamber ofGeneral SecretariatN/P

    131AMRGovernorate of Gezira StateN/P

    131AMRCenteral Bank of SudanN/P

    132AMRALJ- Abdul Latif Jameel Co. Ltd - social responsibility100%

    Survey Status

    Reached byIDName of InstitutionMicro / SMECountryReached byName of ContactEmail of ContactData Entry status

    CGAP1Farz FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKFarhat Shahfarhatabbasshah@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP2Naemat FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKAmer Yousafamirdear@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP3Al Amal Microfinance BankMicro onlyYemenNKNabeel Al Shehalynalshehaly@alamalbank.orgComplete

    CGAP5AAS FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMujahidmujahid.aas@gmail.comComplete

    CGAP6DEEP FoundationMicro onlyPakistanNKMajid KhanComplete

    CGAP7Islamic Relief PalestineMicro onlyPalestineNKKareem Okashak.okasha@irpal.psComplete

    CGAP9Islamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of CameroonMicro onlyCameroonSMFifen Issahfifenissah@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP10START MicrofinanceMicro onlyKosovoNKVehbi Zeqirivehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.orgComplete

    CGAP12Muslim Aid IndonesiaMicro onlyIndonesiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP13Muslim Aid PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKMoeezuddinmoeezuddin@muslimaid.org.pkComplete

    CGAP14Muslim Aid Sri LankaMicro onlySri LankaNKImran Nafeerimran@muslimaidsl.org>Complete

    CGAP15FINCA AfghanistanMicro onlyAfghanistanNKSalim Khansalim.khan@fincaaf.orgComplete

    CGAP16AkhuwatMicro onlyPakistanNKHassan Qadeerhassanqadeer@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP17Islamic Relief PakistanMicro onlyPakistanNKJasim Shaikhjasim.sheikh@irp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP19KJKS BMT At-TaqwaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP20BMT Inti JogjaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP21KSU Syarikah Al-AminMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP22Abrar Trade & InvestmentsMicro onlySri LankaNKMohammed Hananhananhrfs@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAP25Raouda FinanceMicro onlyCote d'IvoireSMDr Raj Mohammedraoudafinance@yahoo.frComplete

    CGAP26Caisse Baitul MaalMicro onlyBurkini FasaoSMMonsieur Sawadogo Lassancbm.bf@fasonet.bf,la_sawadogo@hotmail.comComplete

    CGAP27Credit Du Sahel Societe AnonymeMicro onlyTBDSMTBDTBDComplete

    CGAP28IIFC GroupMicro onlyAfghanistanNKAziz ur Rahmanaziz.rahman@iifcgroup.comCompleteThis is aggregate data for 40 cooperatives

    CGAP29BMT PringsewuMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP30BMT SanamaMicro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP31Koperasi Andalas Perkasa/KUBE Sejahtera Unit 048Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP32BMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050Micro onlyIndonesiaBISMASekarwanti Salimssalim@micra-indo.orgComplete

    CGAP38CWCDMicro onlyPakistanNKFarida Tariqfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel104AbyanMicro onlyYemenAAJawaher minsorprogabyan@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel106ACADMicro onlyPalestineAABasil Jarrarbjarrar@acad.psComplete

    Sanabel108FatenMicro onlyPalestineAAFares Abdelnourfabdelnour@faten.orgComplete

    Sanabel110PARCMicro onlyPalestineAAIlahm Hussinilham@pal-aec.orgComplete

    Sanabel112UNDPMicro onlySyrian Arab RepublicAAAli Kayyaliali.kayyali@scs-net.orgComplete

    Sanabel113PASEDMicro onlySudanAAMaha Hasanacopsd@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel114Youth Institution for MFMicro onlySudanAAHaider Hussinhider77@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel115Community Development FoundationMicro onlySudanAAMareya Ahmedmariaalkhidir@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel117JanaMicro onlySaudi ArabiaAAZeyad Abu El Fahemziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.orgComplete

    Sanabel118Al Aman CenterMicro onlyIraqAAHusain Ibrahimhussien@amanfinance.comComplete

    Sanabel122Social Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersMicro onlySudanAAAl Haj Hasan Mohamadhajhsn@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel125Al MajmouaMicro onlyLebanonAAAbed MouqademAbed@almajmoua.orgComplete

    CGAP4FINCA JordanMicro & SMEJordanNKJohn Yancurajyancura@finca.orgComplete

    CGAP11Muslim Aid CambodiaMicro & SMECambodiaNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP18Muslim Aid BangladeshMicro & SMEBangladeshNKFadlullah Wilmotfadlullah.wilmot@muslimaid.orgComplete

    CGAP24Muslim Aid SudanMicro & SMESudanNKAriful Islamarif@muslimaid.orgComplete

    Sanabel102Al Tadhamun BankMicro & SMEYemenAAWaleed Alanawaleed-isa@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel107AsalaMicro & SMEPalestineAAMaher Dirbassmaher@asala-pal.orgComplete

    Sanabel111PDFMicro & SMEPalestineAAAmjad Nabihamjadm@palbanking.comComplete

    Sanabel116AzalMicro & SMEYemenAAHassan Amin EL Salhyhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel119Al TakadumMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Hajijmh_hj_tom@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel120Livestock BankMicro & SMESudanAAMahasen Awadumtawasul@hotmail.comComplete

    Sanabel121Baraa InstitutionMicro & SMESudanAAAdel MohamedAdilali666@yahoo.comComplete

    Sanabel123Farmers Commercial BankMicro & SMESudanAANader Al ShareifNadirsharif60@gmail.comComplete

    Sanabel124Reef Finance Co.Micro & SMEPalestineAAMohammed Abu Dalomabudalo@reef.psComplete

    Sanabel126DEFMicro & SMEJordanAAKhaled JaradatComplete

    Sanabel128CHF ACSIMicro & SMEIraqAAMuhamad Kazimmbaqir@chfacsi.orgComplete

    CGAP129Agriculture Bank of SudanMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP130Family Bank - Bank Al OsraMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    CGAP131Gezeria MFIMicro & SMESudanCBSHiba FaridTBDComplete

    Sanabel132Bab Rizq JameelMicro & SMEEgyptAASaid Al Ghoulalgholsm@brjegypt.comComplete

    CGAP8Gulf Africa BankSME onlyKenyaSMMohammad Harismohammad.haris@gulfafricanbank.comComplete

    CGAP23AlBaraka TurkSME onlyTurkeyNKMurat Cimenmcimen@albarakaturk.com.trComplete

    CGAP33Al Baraka PakistanSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkNot entered

    CGAP34Dubai Islamic BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP35Habib Metro-IBSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP36Habib Bank LtdSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    CGAP37Meezan BankSME onlyPakistanSBPFatima TariqFatima.Javaid@sbp.org.pkComplete

    Sanabel105AlkuraimiSME onlyYemenAAAmr Al-Kuraimiamro@alkuraimi.comComplete

    Sanabel127Al ThiqaSME onlyIraqAAAbbas Abdel Razzakabbassaedy@yahoo.comComplete

    CGAPTBD24 institutions (aggregate)SME onlyMalaysiaCBMVivienne Leong Sook Lengvivienne@bnm.gov.myNot enteredThis is aggregate data for 24 institutions

    hananhrfs@yahoo.com

    raoudafinance@yahoo.fr

    waleed-isa@hotmail.com

    progabyan@yahoo.com

    amro@alkuraimi.com

    bjarrar@acad.ps

    maher@asala-pal.org

    fabdelnour@faten.org

    ilham@pal-aec.org

    amjadm@palbanking.com

    ali.kayyali@scs-net.org

    acopsd@hotmail.com

    hider77@gmail.com

    mariaalkhidir@yahoo.com

    ziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org

    hussien@amanfinance.com

    mh_hj_tom@yahoo.com

    umtawasul@hotmail.com

    Adilali666@yahoo.com

    hajhsn@yahoo.com

    Nadirsharif60@gmail.com

    mabudalo@reef.ps

    Abed@almajmoua.org

    abbassaedy@yahoo.com

    mbaqir@chfacsi.org

    aziz.rahman@iifcgroup.com

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

    I INSTITUTION CONTACT INFORMATION

    Survey #Data Entry byReached ByINSTITUTION NAME1. NAME OF EMPLOYEE COMPLETING SURVEY2. POSITION3. EMAIL CONTACT4. PHONE CONTACT

    001NIMRAHCGAPFarz FoundationFarhat Abbas ShahCEOfarhatannasshah@gmail.com+923214468216

    002NIMRAHCGAPNaymet Islamic MicrofinanceAmer YousafDirector Operationsamirdear@hotmail.com+923004347008

    003NIMRAHCGAPAl Amal Microfinance BankKhalid GhaziInternational Cooperation Officerkghazi@alamalbank.com+967777849980

    004NIMRAHCGAPFINCA JordanMays ZanehMarketing Officermzaneh@finca.jo+96265664627

    005NIMRAHCGAPAAS FoundationQasim QaziProgram Manageraasfoundationpk@gmail.com+92-63-2277488

    006NIMRAHCGAPDEEP FoundationMajid KhanFounder & CEOmajid@deep-foundation.org+92-3213744666, +92-345-4601030

    007NIMRAHCGAPIslamic Relief PalestineKareem OkashaMicrofinance Coordinatork.okasha@irpal.ps; k.abdu@irpal.ps+7282844434/2837889

    009SENAYITCGAPIslamic Saving and Credit Cooperative of Cameroon (ISCCC)Fifen IssahFounder and Presidentfifenissah@yahoo.fr+237 33 21 0602, +237 95 21 0726

    010NIMRAHCGAPSTART MicrofinanceVehbi ZeqiriExecutive Directorvehbi.zeqiri@start-finance.org+381 38 552 431

    011NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid CambodiaChhan ChhetMF Programme Officerchhet_chhan@yahoo.com+855 12 875 885

    012NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid IndonesiaIntan MaulidaEE Senior Officerintan.maulida@muslimaid-id.org+6285372993561

    013NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid PakistanSyed Khurram KhursheedProgram Managerkhurram@muslimaid.org.pk+92 334 5166 494

    014NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid Micro Credit (Guarantee) LtdImran NafeerHead of MFimran@muslimaidsl.org+94 772 985969

    015NIMRAHCGAPFINCA AfghanistanSalim KhanCOOsalim.khan@fincaaf.org+93 796553417

    016SENAYITCGAPAkhuwatHassan QadeerAssistant Manager Projectshassanqadeer@hotmail.com+92 333 473 7247

    017SENAYITCGAPIslamic Relief-PakistanJasim SheikhManager Microfinance Programmejasim.shekh@irp.org.pk+92 302 855 9602

    018SENAYITCGAPMuslim Aid UK Bangladesh Field OfficeKhandaker Nazmul HaqueHead of Microfinance and SMENazmul@muslimaidbd.org+99 01841246306

    019NIMRAHCGAPKJKS BMT AT-TAQWANofembli, S.SEHead ManagerN/P+62751-840664

    020SENAYITCGAPBMT Inti JogjaAgus PraptomoHead Directorbmt_inti@yahoo.com08122987520

    021SENAYITCGAPKSU Syarikah Al-AminIdris ParakkasiDirectoridris_parakkasi12@yahoo.com08124284913

    022NIMRAHCGAPAbrar Trade and InvestmentsMohamed HananManaging Directorhananhrfs@yahoo.com+94 777 377 228

    024NIMRAHCGAPMuslim Aid SudanMohammed Ahmed Ali OmerMF Program Manager, Sudanmohammed_microfinance@yahoo.com+249912882212

    025SENAYITCGAPRaouda FinanceDrame LassinaExecutive Directordrame.hassane@yahoo.fr225 05 58 58 05

    026SENAYITCGAPCaisse Baitul MaalSAWADOGO Y. LassanSecretair Generalla_sawadogo@hotmail.com, cbm.bf@faso.netPortable 00226 70 25 43 27, Bureau 00226 5036 03 01

    027SENAYITCGAPCrdit du Sahel SADaniel KalbassouDirector Generalcreditdusahelsa@yahoo.fr;creditdusahel.sa@creditdusahel.com+ (237) 22 29 14 68

    028NIMRAHCGAPIIFCMahir MomandCEOmahir.momand@iifcgroup.com+93 777 868986

    029NIMRAHCGAPBMT PringsewuH. Rahmat SusantoDirectorbmtpringsewu@telkom.net0729-24265

    030NIMRAHCGAPBMT SanamaBambang MiswantoKetuabambangms@bmtsanama.com087825391555

    031NIMRAHCGAPKoperasi Andalas PerkasaEfrizulManagerefrizul_eri@yahoo.com081374035613

    032SENAYITCGAPBMT Kube Sejahtera Kota Padang Unit 050NadirmanManagerbulansiah@yahoo.co.id07517055349

    038NIMRAHCGAPCenter for Women's Cooperative DevelopmentFarida TariqCEOfaridatariq@cwcd.org.pk0423-5167135, 5167658

    102SHAIMAASANABELAlTadamun for small and microfinanceWaleed AlanaFinancial Managerwaleed-isa@hotmail.com+967712004260

    104AMRSANABELAbyanJawaher MansourExecutive Directorprogabyan@yahoo.com+967 (77) 0435468

    106AMRSANABELACADBasil JarrarOperations Managerbjarrar@acad.ps0097022409652

    107AMRSANABELAsalaMaher DirbassFinance and Admin Managermaher@asala-pal.orgPhone: +970 2 240 0532 (ext 112)Direct: +970 2 240 9780Moblie: +970 0 599 255 857

    108AMRSANABELFatenFares Abdel NourFinance and Admin Managerfabdelnour@faten.org00970-2-2961470 ext. 109

    110AMRSANABELPARCILHAM HussinN/Pilham@pal-aec.org+970 (2) 2963840

    111AMRSANABELPDFAmgad NabihCredit Facilities Manageramjadm@palbanking.com+970 59 9244112

    112AMRSANABELUNDP Rural Community Development program at Jabal Al HossAli KayyaliProject Managerali.kayyali@scs-net.org00963 21 6150073

    113AMRSANABELPASEDMaha HasanAdmin and Finance Manageracopsd@hotmail.com+249311823330

    114AMRSANABELYouth Institution for MicrofinanceHaider HussinGMhider77@gmail.com00249912493047

    115AMRSANABELCommunity Development FoundationMareya AhmedGMmariaalkhidir@yahoo.com0020912804697

    116AMRSANABELAzalHassan Amin EL SalhyAdmin Managerhasanalsalihy@yahoo.com; halsalihi@gmail.com00967735311633 - 00967700217320

    117AMRSANABELJanaZeyad Abu El FahemOperations Managerziad.abualfahem@jana-sa.org00966552950315

    118AMRSANABELAL Aman CenterHusain IbrahimEDhussien@amanfinance.com009647701317740

    119AMRSANABELAl TakadumMuhamad HajijEDmh_hj_tom@yahoo.com009647809161637

    120AMRSANABELLivestock BankMahasen AwadMF Department Managerumtawasul@hotmail.com+249912845869

    121AMRSANABELBaraa IstitutionAdel MohamedEDAdilali666@yahoo.com+249 92939741

    122AMRSANABELSocial Development Institution for Sudanese PensionersAl Haj Hasan MohamadHead of Research and Studieshajhsn@yahoo.com00249912569588

    123AMRSANABELFarmers Commercial BankNader Al ShareifMF Department ManagerNadirsharif60@gmail.com+249121140250

    124AMRSANABELReef Finance Co.Mohammed Abu DaloCEOmabudalo@reef.ps+00970 2 2951071

    125AMRSANABELAl MajmouaAbed MouqademRegional ManagerAbed@almajmoua.org009601-369269 ext 111

    126AMRSANABELDEFKhaled JaradatFinancial Manager00 962 6 465 0799

    128AMRSANABELCHF ACSIMuhamad KazimLegal Managermbaqir@chfacsi.org+009647801234689

    129AMRSANABELAgricltural Bank Of SudanN/PN/PN/PN/P

    130AMRSANABELFamily Bank - Bank Al OsraN/PN/PN/PN/P

    131AMRSANABELGezira MFIN/PN/PN/PN/P

    132AMRSANABELBab Rizq JameelSaid Al GhoulEDalgholsm@brjegypt.com+201005801630

    faridatariq@cwcd.org.pk

  • Challenges remain

    Increasing transparency among providersAllowing more institutions into the marketOffering More solutionsUnderstanding of demandScaling up P&L productsStandardizing models for sustainabilitySharing lessons and modelsRegulating the industryIncreasing consumers awarenessMorale hazardAdverse selectionFlexibilityAnd Affordability Challenges*

    1 2 million clients products71.2 active financing clients, including all types of financing products. Ranking in USD outstanding would be different: Indonesia (at least USD 400 million), Lebanon(USD 135 million), Bangladesh (USD 90 million); and Sudan would rank 9th. 77% of the institutions covered are MF/rural banks which is only 16% of the total client base.Indonesia base Excluding Indonesia, NGOs dominate with of the respondents and 1/3rd of the client base. 6 banks reported microfinance Islamic operations, including two large ones: IBBL in Bangladesh (32% of the financing clients base), and Ag Bank in Sudan (27%)* Only 2 institutions reach out to more than 100,000 customers (IBBL Bangladesh and the Agricultural Bank of Sudan, with more than 300,000 customers each). Excluding these two banks, institutions have on average 2,250 active financing clients. Average portfolio is USD 3 million, and only 1.8 million if excluding the three largest institutions.*Chart 1: 33% of the 54 respondents borrow on qard hassan terms 43% receive donationsCharts 2 & 3: Murabaha: largest outreach, offered by nearly all respondents. Qard Hassan: second largest outreach, although offered only by 23 respondents outside of Indonesia mostly NGOs but also NBFIs and cooperatives. Other products are mostly multipurpose financing/combined products.*Regulation: high capital requirements make servicing low-income markets uneconomical.Informal market environment: uneducated consumers are regularly defrauded.Morale hazard: there is greater probability that the poor insured will change his/her behavior.Adverse selection: a sufficiently large pool size of the right mix of risks is critical.Flexibility: it is important to verify claims and process payments quickly.Affordability: there is a clear correlation between the socio-economic level and the ability to purchase insurance.Sustainability: in the initial years most insurers incur a loss from acquiring and servicing customers which can constrain future growth and endanger solvency.

    *

Recommended

View more >