is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] U.C.C. § 2-209 comment 2 (1978). See U.C.C. § 2-l03(l)(b) ("'Good faith' in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade."). See generally Hillman, Policing Contract Modifications under the UCC: Good Faith and the Doctrine of Economic Duress, 64 lowA L. REV. 849 (1979), Roszkowski, Contract Modification and the Statute of Frauds: Making Sense of Section 2-209 of the Uniform Commercial Code, 36 ALA. L. REV. 51 (1984).

240. Section 2-209(5) provides: A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of

the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.

u.c.c. § 2-209(5) (1978). 241. For a discussion of the "cure" doctrine, see supra notes 224-25 and

accompanying text. 242. See U .C.C. § 2-611 ( 1) (1978) ("Until the repudiating party's next per­