is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] B. The Battle of the Forms

Turning from warranties, where state variations and ad hoc statutes are numerous, we find an area which, despite the absence of any statutory variations (except in Montana),89 and, so far as

87. See U.C.C. § 4-207(4), 4-406(2)(a) (1978). Section 4-207(4) specifically provides: "Unless a claim for breach of warranty under this section is made within a reasonable time after the person claiming learns of the breach, the per­son liable is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in making claim." U.C.C. § 4-207(4) (1978).

Section 4-406(2)(a) specifically provides: (2) If the bank establishes that the customer failed with respect to an

item to comply with the duties imposed on the customer by subsec­tion (l) the customer is precluded from asserting against the bank (a) his unauthorized signature or any alteration on the item if the

bank also establishes that it suffered a loss by reason of such failure;

Id. § 4-406(2)(a). 88. For a discussion of these statutes, see supra note 77 and accompanying

text. 89. MONT. CODE ANN.§ 30-2-207 (1985).

Page 26: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

1986] REVISION FOR ARTICLE 2 423