is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] Where either a definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time states terms additional to those offered or agreed upon

(a) the additional terms are to be construed as proposal [sic] for modification or addition; and

(b) between merchants the additional terms become part of the con­tract unless they materially alter it or notice of objection to them is given within a reasonable time after they are received.

U.C.C. § 2-207 (May 1949 Draft). In the Spring 1950 Draft, there was little change except that the former

preamble became subsection l, which then read: "A definite and seasonable expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reason­able time operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to those

Page 28: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

1986] REVISION FOR ARTICLE 2 425

One issue under pre-Code law was the unnoticed counter­offer that would constitute a rejection of the offer.95 Even at com-

offers or agreed upon."