is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] 240. Section 2-209(5) provides: A party who has made a waiver affecting an executory portion of

the contract may retract the waiver by reasonable notification received by the other party that strict performance will be required of any term waived, unless the retraction would be unjust in view of a material change of position in reliance on the waiver.

u.c.c. § 2-209(5) (1978). 241. For a discussion of the "cure" doctrine, see supra notes 224-25 and

accompanying text. 242. See U .C.C. § 2-611 ( 1) (1978) ("Until the repudiating party's next per­

formance is due he can retract his repudiation unless the aggrieved party has since the repudiation cancelled or materially changed his position or otherwise indicated that he considers the repudiation final.").

243. For a discussion of the effect of a retraction of an anticipatory repudia­tion on the aggrieved party's expectations, see supra notes 234-37 and accompa­nying text. Note that the retraction of a waiver is by one who previously indicated that a right would not be enforced.