is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] Legis. Serv. 772 (West); KAN. STAT. ANN. §§ 47-1801 to -1802 (1981); NEB. REV. STAT.§§ 54-1801 to -1808 (1984); OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 2, § 9-138 to -139 (West Supp. 1984-85); TEX. AGRIC. CODE ANN. §§ 148.021-.028 (Vernon 1982). But state-by-state progress was too slow, so a federal preemp­tive statute was obtained. Packers and Stockyards Act, Pub. L. No. 94-40, § 8, 90 Stat. 124a, 1251-52 (1976) (codified at 7 U.S.C. § 196 (1982)). For a further discussion of the preemptive statute, see infra note 139.

139. The Packers and Stockyards Act of 1921, as amended, received a new § 196, which provides in part:

(b) All livestock purchased by a packer in cash sales, and all inventories of, or receivables or proceeds from meat, meatfood products, or live­stock products derived therefrom, shall be held by such packer in trust for the benefit of all unpaid cash sellers of such livestock until full pay­ment has been received by such unpaid sellers ...

7 U.S.C. § 196 (1982) (emphasis added). Thus, the new section makes the packer a trustee in a cash sale for the vendor, not only of the livestock, but of proceeds.