is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] Page 47: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

444 VILLANOVA LAw REVIEW [Vol. 31: p. 399

sue as well as other issues under U.C.C. § 2-708(2), 160 including the scope of application of the section and the formula for deter­mining the amounts recoverable under it. Moreover, in the area of incidental and consequential damages, further study is re­quired as to when and how such damages may be limited or to­tally excluded by contract provisions. 161 As for Article 2's statute

160. Section 2-708(2) states: If the measure of damages provided in subsection (I) is inadequate

to put the seller in as good a position as performance would have done then the measure of damages is the profit (including reasonable over­head) which the seller would have made from full performance by the buyer, together with any incidental damages provided in this Article (Section 2-710), due allowance for costs reasonably incurred and due credit for payments or proceeds of resale.

u.c.c. § 2-708(2) (1978). 161. Authorization or such a limitation or exclusion is found in§ 2-719(3):

Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the lim­itation or exclusion is unconscionable.