is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] A prior decision in the case, at 483 F.2d 557 (5th Cir. 1973), was reversed as Stowers v. Mahon, 416 U.S. 100 (1975).

135. The livestock was delivered to the buyer on a "grade and yield" basis, that is, the contract price was left open for a period of 24 hours until the Depart­ment of Agriculture graded the meat and determined the yield. Further, pay­ment was made by check. The court concluded that the sales were "cash sales." Samuels & Co., 510 F.2d at 146. The sellers' right of reclamation was, therefore, grounded in U.C.C. § 2-507(2) ("Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due.") and § 2-511(3) ("payment by check is conditional and is defeated as be­tween the parties by dishonor of the check on due presentment") rather than u.c.c. § 2-702.