is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] It then becomes necessary to fill in all gaps where express terms are needed to provide the court with "a reasonably certain basis for giving an appropriate remedy." 113 It is here that the Code formulation may be considered to be too rigid in some cases but quite appropriate in others. Whether the appropriate­ness relates primarily to off-the-shelf sales is itself an issue. Spe­cifically manufactured goods with periodic payments do not fit within Code formulations for finding terms at all. 114

I IO. For the full text of U.C.C. § 2-207(3), see supra note 91. l l l. Section 2-204(1) specifically states: "A contract for sale of goods may

be made in any manner sufficient to show agreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such a contract." U.C.C. § 2-204(1) (1978).

112. For the full text ofU.C.C. § 2-207(3), see supra note 91. 113. u.c.c. § 2-204(3) (l 978). 114. See, e.g., Bethlehem Steel Corp. v. Litton Indus., 321 Pa. Super. 357,

468 A.2d 748 (1983), ajf'd by necessity (2-2), 507 Pa. 88, 488 A.2d 581 (1985).