is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] (3) Unless excluded or modified (Section 2-316) other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.

Page 13: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

410 VILLANOVA LAw REVIEW [Vol. 31: p. 399

gether with the reference to the "seller" as someone other than the auctioneer in U.C.C. § 2-328,39 would be sufficient. But the situation would be more certain if the problem were specifically addressed.40

3. Warranties and the Magnuson-Moss Act

Furthermore, the Code formulations on warranty need to be

U.C.C. § 2-314 (1978) (emphasis added). 38. Section 2-315 specifically provides:

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller's skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under the next section an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such purpose.

U.C.C. § 2-315 (1978) (emphasis added). 39. Section 2-328 specifically provides: ( 1) In a sale by auction if goods are put up in lots each lot is the subject of a separate sale.