is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] It is entirely academic to say that sellers should get, every three months, a written representation of solvency from those with whom they deal. Perhaps the trust concept of section 206 of the Packers and Stockyards Act could be adopted in the Code.1 53

Protection should, however, be accorded to buyers in the ordi­nary course of business, no matter what solution is adopted.

148. For a discussion of the 10-day limitation on unpaid sellers' reclama­tion rights, see supra notes 140-45 and accompanying text.

149. See U.C.C. § 3-802 (1978) ("where an instrument is taken for an un­derlying obligation ... the obligation is suspended pro tanto ... until its presentment").

150. Williams v. United States, 458 U.S. 279 (1982).

151. A few courts have indicated a willingness to equate the giving of a check with a representation of solvency provided the seller can show it relied on the check.