is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] c. Disclaimer of Implied Warranties

Disclaimers of implied warranties under U.C.C. § 2-316(2)60

have also been a source of problems. A disclaimer of a warranty of merchantability or of fitness must be conspicuous,61 but a dis­claimer of all warranties with the use of words such as "as is" is

58. 16 C.F.R. § 700.l(a) (1985). 59. See id.§ 700.l(b) ("Agricultural products ... are not covered by the Act

where their personal, family, or household use is uncommon."). 60. Section 2-316(2) specifically provides: (2) Subject to subsection (3), to exclude or modify the implied war­ranty of merchantability or any part of it the language must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicious, and to exclude or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicious. Language to exclude all implied warran­ties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example, that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."

u.c.c. § 2-316(2) (1978). 61. Id. For the full text of§ 2-316(2), see supra note 60.

Page 18: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

1986] REVISION FOR ARTICLE 2 415