is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] For additional background, see S. REP. No. 932, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. 4 (1976) and H.R. REP. No. 1391, 94th Cong., 2d Sess. l (1976). Livestock sellers lose the benefit of the trust if pay­ment is not received within thirty days of its due date, or, if within fifteen days after receipt of notice of dishonor of a payment instrument promptly presented, written notice is not filed with the Secretary of Agriculture.

These provisions preempt the Code, 7 U.S.C. § 228(c) (1982), but interact with the ten-day limit of§ 546(c) of the Bankruptcy Code. 11 U.S.C. § 546(c)(l) (1985). For the text of section 546(c), see infra note 143.

140. U.C.C. § 2-702(2) (1978). The ten-day limit will not apply ifthe buyer made a "misrepresentation of solvency ... to the particular seller in writing within three months before delivery." Id.

14 l. Comment 3 to § 2-507 states: "The provision of this Article for a ten day limit within which the seller may reclaim goods delivered on credit to an insolvent buyer is also applicable here." U.C.C. § 2-507 comment 3 (1978).