is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] D. Inflation and Foreign Money Problems

1. Inflation and Damages for Delay

This tension between regular damages and consequential damages will always arise where there is delay in payment due to litigation or otherwise. In these cases, the dollar paid later can be

184. ALl-ABA, 1956 RECOMMENDATIONS OF THE EDITORIAL BOARD FOR THE UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE 81 ("Reason for Change").

185. Section 2-715(1) labels as incidental damages those "expenses reason­ably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable ex­pense incident to the delay or other breach." U.C.C. § 2-715(1) (1978).

186. 9 Ex. 341, 156 Eng. Rep. 145 (1854). 187. See U.C.C. § 2-715(2)(a) (1978) (Consequential damages include "any

loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know.") (emphasis added).

188. 16 C.F.R. § 700.l(a) (1986).

Page 54: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

1986] REVISION FOR ARTICLE 2 451

shown not to have the same purchasing power as the dollar when payment was supposed to have been made.