is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] Id. at 32-33.

29. This is only done by Illinois, ILL. ANN. STAT. ch. 26, § 2-316(3)(d) (Smith-Hurd 1963 & Supp. 1985); Kentucky, KY. REV. STAT. § 355.2-316(3)(d) (1972 & Supp. 1984); and Washington, WASH. REV. CoDE ANN. § 62A.2-316(3)(d) (1966 & Supp. 1985).

30. See, e.g., ARK. STAT. ANN. § 85-2-316(d)(i) (1961 & Supp. 1985); KY. REV. STAT. § 355.2-316(3)(d) (1972 & Supp. 1984). The descriptions are quite diverse. Nebraska started with "cattle, hogs and sheep." NEB. REV. STAT. § 2-316(3)(d) (1980). Alabama uses "cattle, swine, sheep, goats, horses, mules and asses." ALA. CoDE § 2-15-4 (1975 & Supp. 1985). Florida mentions only "cat­tle, swine, sheep, horse, poultry and turkeys, or the unborn young of any of the foregoing." FLA. STAT. ANN.§ 672.3(d) (West 1966 & Supp. 1985). The Illinois

Page 11: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

408 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31: p. 399

sheep."31 A few do not define livestock.32

2. Auction Sales