is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] powers of a trustee under sections 544(a), 545, and 549 of this title are subject to any statutory or common-law right of a seller of goods that has sold goods to the debtor, in the ordinary course of such seller's business, to reclaim such goods if the debtor has received such goods while insolvent, but-( l) such a seller may not reclaim any such goods unless such seller de­mands in writing reclamation of such goods before ten days after re­ceipt of such goods by the debtor ....

144. Section 2-507(2) specifically provides: "Where payment is due and demanded on the delivery to the buyer of goods or documents of title, his right as against the seller to retain or dispose of them is conditional upon his making the payment due." U.C.C. § 2-507 (1978).

145. If it does fit, the fit is an uneasy one. Observe that the right granted by U.C.C. § 2-507(2) is not dependent upon the buyer's insolvency, unlike the Bankruptcy Code provision.