is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] We believe that the non-uniform amendments to U.C.C. § 2-607(3) by Maine and South Carolina88 are based on the harshness of the complete bar rule presently found in the uniform text. If our suggestion regarding the effect of a failure to give notice is adopted, the need for the Maine and South Carolina amendments largely disappears.

B. The Battle of the Forms

Turning from warranties, where state variations and ad hoc statutes are numerous, we find an area which, despite the absence of any statutory variations (except in Montana),89 and, so far as

87. See U.C.C. § 4-207(4), 4-406(2)(a) (1978). Section 4-207(4) specifically provides: "Unless a claim for breach of warranty under this section is made within a reasonable time after the person claiming learns of the breach, the per­son liable is discharged to the extent of any loss caused by the delay in making claim." U.C.C. § 4-207(4) (1978).

Section 4-406(2)(a) specifically provides: (2) If the bank establishes that the customer failed with respect to an