is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] STAT. § 402.725 (Supp. 1985). For further discussion of§ 2-725, see infra note 162 and accompanying text. Although the bulk of Article 2's re­medial provisions are located in Part 7, other provisions capable of being char­acterized as remedial can be found elsewhere. See, e.g., U.C.C. § 2-601 (1978) (buyer's right to reject); id. § 2-608 (buyer's right to revoke acceptance).

13 l. Section 2-702(2) permits a seller to reclaim goods sold on credit to an insolvent buyer if the conditions of the subsection are met. U.C.C. § 2-702(2) (1978). Section 2-702(3) places a limitation on that right. It provides: "The seller's right to reclaim under subsection (2) is subject to the rights of a buyer in ordinary course or other good faith purchaser under this Article (Section 2-403). Successful reclamation of goods excludes all other remedies with respect to them." Id.

132. The reason for the deletion of this language by the Permanent Edito­rial Board was to prevent the reclamation right from being subordinate to a buyer's trustee in bankruptcy by virtue of his avoidance power as a lien creditor.