is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] 64. 15 u.s.c. § 2308 (1982). 65. Alabama's Code adds a provision to U.C.C. § 2-316 which makes the

section inapplicable to consumer goods. ALA. CODE § 7-2-316(5) (1975). This section provides: "Nothing in subsection (2) or subsection (3)(a) or in section 7-2-317 shall be construed so as to limit or exclude the seller's liability for dam­ages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods." Id. The District of Columbia Code makes exclusion of implied warranties as to consumer goods unenforceable. D.C. CODE ANN. § 28-2-316.l (1981 & Supp. 1985). Maine's § 2-313(l)(b) adds a sentence reading: "In the case of consumer goods sold by a merchant with respect to such goods, the description affirms that the goods are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used." ME. REV. STAT. ANN. tit. 11, § 2-313(l)(b) (1964 & Supp. 1985). Maryland's § 2-316 provides that the section does not apply to consumer goods. Mo. CoM. LAw CODE ANN. § 2-316(1) (1975 & Supp. 1985).