is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] The second form adopts as the general date for breach of warranty ac­tions the date "when the breach is or should have been discovered." See, e.g., S.C. CODE ANN. § 36-2-725(2) (Law. Co-op. 1977); S.D. CODIFIED LAws ANN. § 57A-2-725(2) (1980).

163. For a discussion of the relation between tort and contract, see supra note 69 and accompanying text.

164. Code comment provides that parties should be "free to shape their remedies to their particular requirements and reasonable agreements limiting or modifying remedies [should] be given effect." U.C.C. § 2-719 comment 1 (1978). However, the Code further provides that"[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act." U.C.C. § 2-719(2) (1978).

Unfortunately, no guidance is offered as to when such a failure occurs, and as a result, the case law on this point is voluminous. For a small sampling of recent cases, see Mateo Machine & Tool Co. v.