is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] Even commercial buyers could overlook "as is" on the back of a printed form. In addition, under the Magnuson­Moss Act, where there is a written warranty, implied warranties may not be disclaimed64-even if the buyer is, for example, a buyer the size of DuPont & Company who agrees to the disclaimer.

Many purely consumer-oriented, non-uniform amend­ments,65 and statutes not a part of the Code,66 contain provisions designed to prevent a disclaimer of implied warranties. If the de-

Id.

62. See U.C.C. § 2-316(3)(a) (1978). This subsection states: (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2)

(a) unless the circumstances indicate otherwise, all implied warran­ties are excluded by expressions like "as is", "with all faults" or other language which in common understanding calls the buyer's attention to the exclusion of warranties and makes plain that there is no implied warranty;

63. In a typical expression of confusion, the court in Osborne v.