is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] If the second party ex­pressly uses the full Code formulation, under the literal language of U.C.C. § 2-207(3), 116 that formulation appears to govern. Contradictory terms are excised and then the Code moves in. Although, under U.C.C. § 1-205(4), 117 express terms govern a us-

at 371, 468 A.2d at 755. "A reasonable price at the time of delivery" under U.C.C. § 2-304(1), was obviously not desired by either party. Nor was it easy, as one can see, to determine the intent of either party, hence, no contract.

115. For the full text of U.C.C. § 2-207(3), see supra note 91. 116. For the full text of U.C.C. § 2-207(3), see supra note 91. 117. Section 1-205(4) specifically provides:

(4) The express terms of an agreement and an applicable course of dealing or usage of trade shall be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but when such construction is unreasonable

Page 35: Is Revision Due for Article 2? - University of Richmond

432 VILLANOVA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 31: p. 399

age of trade, we do not have express terms of agreement here. We are looking for terms to use in dispute resolution when there is no mutually agreed stipulation.