is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] a. Duration of Implied Warranties

An example of nonconformity can be found in sections 104(a)(2)4 3 and 108(b)44 of the Magnuson-Moss Act, which refer to the "duration of any implied warranty." Yet the general rule of state law is that an implied warranty is "broken when made" un­less it explicitly extends to future performance. This is addressed in U.C.C. § 2-725(2), which provides:

A breach of warranty occurs when tender of delivery is made, except that where a warranty explicitly extends tofu­ture performance of the goods and discovery of the breach must await the time of such performance, the cause of action accrues when the breach is or should be discovered.45

41. 15 u.s.c. §§ 2301-12 (1982). 42. For example, the Bankruptcy Code requires that "adequate assurance"