is revision due for article 2? - university of richmond
[…] UNIF. SALES AcT § 13(4), l U.L.A. 203 (1950). The com­mon law rule has regained its vigor in cases under the Code. See, e.g., Universal C.I.T. Credit Corp. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 493 S.W.2d 385 (Mo. Ct. App. 1973) (auction company held liable for breach of implied warranty by sell­ing stolen car and not disclosing name of principal).

35. Section 2-312(2) states that a warranty of title "will be excluded or modified only by specific language or by circumstances which give the buyer reason to know that the person selling does not claim title in himself or that he is pur­porting to sell only such right or title as he or a third person may have." U.C.C. § 2-312(2) (1978) (emphasis added).

36. See Llewellyn, Commercial Code: Sketch of Prospective Subject Matter (Prepared for W.E. Stanley, October 12, 1943) (Llewellyn Papers, Univ. of Chi.