irb review of adverse events in investigational drug studies
[…] Other IRBs may perform cursory reviews that offer little if any protection for the human subjects enrolled in the re- search. Conversely, an IRB may devote an inordinate amount of full board time to the review of AEs. This level of detailed review, however, is often unjustified in light of the fact that both the spon- sor and investigators should be thoroughly assessing the signifi- cance of AEs in terms of protection of human subject issues. The spon- sor is required by 21 CFR 312.56 to "evaluate evidence relating to the safety and effectiveness of the drug as it is obtained from the in- vestigator" and to discontinue any study that presents "an unreason- able and significant risk to sub- jects." In large-scale clinical trials, this evaluation is performed by data safety monitoring boards (DSMBs).