irb review of adverse events in investigational drug studies
[…] The section of the IND regula- tion that addresses investigator re- ports to the sponsor contains AE reporting criteria which are broad- er in that there is no requirement for the AE to be "unanticipated." Section 312.64(b) requires the in- vestigator to "promptly report to the sponsor any adverse effect that may reasonably be regarded as caused by, or probably caused by, the drug. If the adverse effect is alarming, the investigator shall re- port the adverse effect immediate- ly." When complying with this reg- ulation, investigators may also submit a copy of the AER to their IRB, though it is not specifically required.