irb policy and procedure manual
[…] FDA regulations at 21 CFR 50.24 include special provisions for IRB review and approval of planned emergency research with waiver of the usual informed consent requirements. Planned emergency research must be approved by the Secretary of the Navy.

u. International Research. All human subject research in which NMRC investigators are involved must comply with all applicable federal regulations for the protection of human subjects in all material respects. This includes research conducted by NMRC investigators in foreign countries. DoD regulations at 32 CFR 219.101(h) recognize that “the procedures normally followed in the foreign countries may differ from those set forth in this policy.” Research may be approved, therefore, if “the procedures prescribed by the [foreign] institution afford protections that are at least equivalent to those provided in this policy.” The foreign country's procedures may then be substituted for the procedures required by the federal regulations.