irb policy and procedure manual
[…] Page 14: IRB Policy and Procedure Manual

Naval Medical Research Center IRB Standard Operating Procedures

4-1 Version 5.0: August 2012

Chapter 4 Human Subject Research vs. Non-Research Activities vs. Research Not Involving Human Subjects

This chapter is intended to provide a reference to assist in determining when an activity is research involving human subjects.

a. Important Definitions for the Protection of Human Subjects in Research. The following important definitions relating to human subject protections are provided here for convenience.

1. Research. DoD regulations at 32 CFR 219.102(d) and the Common Rule define research as “a systematic investigation, including research development, testing, and evaluation, designed to develop or contribute to generalizable knowledge.” Note: FDA regulations at 21 CFR 56.102(c) define research as “any experiment that involves a test article and one or more human subjects.” FDA regulations note that “[t]he terms research, clinical research, clinical study, study, and clinical investigation are deemed to be synonymous for purposes of this part.”

2. Human Subject. DoD regulations at 32 CFR 219.102(f) and the Common Rule define human subject as “a living individual about whom an investigator (whether professional or student) conducting research obtains (1) data through intervention or interaction with the individual or (2) identifiable private information.” Note: FDA regulations at 21 CFR 56.102(e) define human subject as “an individual who is or becomes a participant in research, either as a recipient of the test article or as a control. A subject may be either a healthy individual or a patient.”

3. Subject.