iran: u.s. economic sanctions and the authority to lift ... · iran: u.s. economic sanctions and...
[…] Appropriations Act, 2001); 22 U.S.C. 7201 et seq.; as amended)

Sec. 906 (22

U.S.C. 7205)

Anti-terrorism Requires export licenses for

agricultural commodities,

medicines, medical devices

to any government

designated as a state

sponsor of acts of

international terrorism.

Statutory

requirement

No waiver; the executive

branch (primarily

Departments of

Commerce, for

exportation, and Treasury

for related transactions)

may issue export licenses

limited to a 12-month

duration but there is no

limit on the number or

nature of licenses

generally.

Sec. 908 (22

U.S.C. 7207)

Anti-terrorism Prohibits U.S. assistance—

foreign aid, export

assistance, credits,

guarantees—for commercial

exports to Iran.

Statutory

requirement

President may waive if “it

is in the national security

interest of the United

States to do so, or for

humanitarian reasons.”

IRAN NUCLEAR PROLIFERATION PREVENTION ACT OF 2002 (INPPA)

(Subtitle D of title XIII of P.L. 107-228 (Foreign Relations Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2003))

Sec. 1343(b) (22

U.S.C. 2027(b))

Nonproliferation Requires the U.S.

representative to the IAEA

to oppose programs that are