ipt austin texas - presentation outline
[…] appraisals of or as to having familiarized himself with values of

property in vicinity of condemned land in question. State Road Dept.

v. Outlaw, 148 So. 2d 741 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1st Dist. 1963).

iv. Witness who testifies as to value of realty must have had adequate

opportunity to apprise himself of worth of realty and should know

particular property to be valued and value of land in vicinity or of same

class. Harbond, Inc. v. Anderson, 134 So. 2d 816 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.

2d Dist. 1961).

j. Georgia

i. New Statute Effective January 1, 2013: OCGA § 24-7-701(b): “A

witness need not be an expert or dealer in an article or property to

testify as to its value if he or she has had an opportunity to form a

reasoned opinion.”

ii. Old Statute: O.C.G.A. § 24-9-66: “Direct testimony as to market

value is in the nature of opinion evidence. One need not be an expert

or dealer in the article in question but may testify as to its value if he

has had an opportunity for forming a correct opinion.” The owner of