***ipsen writ cover sheet - full disclosure...
[…] pure in heart and incorruptible. The judge’s forgetfulness, however, is not the sort

of an objectivity ascertainable fact that can avoid the appearance of partiality.”

Lilyeberg v. Health Services Acquisition Corp., 486 U.S. 847, 871, (1988).

As an initial matter, a Writ of Mandamus or Mandate is an appropriate means to compel recusal. One federal appellate court has cogently recognized that “we can think of few situations more appropriate for mandamus than a judge’s clearly wrongful refusal to disqualify himself.” Rosen v. Sugarman, 357 F.2d 794, 797 (2d Cir. 1966). Under 28 U.S.C. Section 455(a), a judge “shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” (Emphasis added). The purpose of this provision “is to promote confidence in the judiciary by avoiding even the appearance of impropriety whenever possible.”