***ipsen writ cover sheet - full disclosure...
[…] 12

ARGUMENT I. MAGISTRATE JUDGE GANDHI HAD A DUTY OF DISCLOSURE

AND SHOULD HAVE NEVER ACTED IN ANY ADJUDICATORY MANNER IN THE CASE OTHER THAN TO DISQUALIFY HIMSELF

A. APPLICABLE STATUTORY AND CASE LAW ON DISQUALIFICATION IN THE FEDERAL DISTRICT COURT Disqualification of a justice, judge or magistrate judge in the Federal District

Court is statutorily set forth in 28 U.S.C. Section 455 and Section 144. Magistrate

Judge Gandhi had and has an ongoing obligation as a federal judicial officer to

follow these statutes, including Section 455(c) pertaining to disclosure of his

personal and adverse financial interests.

Section 455(a) thereof recites: “Any justice, judge or magistrate judge of the United States shall disqualify himself in any proceeding in which his impartiality might reasonably be questioned.” Section 455(b) states that there are a number of circumstances where a jurist should disqualify himself or herself, including (1) “Where he has a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding.” Of note, Section 455(c) recites in part: “A judge should inform himself about his personal and financial interests…” [Emphasis added] The reach of 28 U.S.C. 455 defines “proceeding” in 455(d)(1) as including

Case 2:09-cv-07931-JCG Document 417-2 Filed 02/19/13 Page 17 of 33 Page ID #:8175

13