involuntary case resolution section - state of california ... · involuntary case resolution...
[…] In no event will the amount withheld be less than 25% of disposable earnings.

Earnings of Non-Liable Spouse

Code of Civil Procedure Section 706.109 states that "an EWOT may not be issued against the earnings of the spouse of the judgment taxpayer except by a court order upon noticed motion." FTB is required to obtain a court order to collect a post marital debt from the earnings of a non-liable spouse even when it is determined that such earnings are community property. ((****))

Failure to Honor an EWOT

Code of Civil Procedures Section 706.154 states that, “If an employer fails to withhold or to pay over the amount the employer is required to withhold and pay over, the judgment creditor may bring a civil action against the employer to recover such amount.”

The civil actions available to remedy a failure to comply with an EWOT, is the filing of a suit by the Attorney General, or the filing of a Small Claims Court action by CAT. CAT should be contacted for information regarding actions relating to EWOT non-compliance cases.