investor participation in initial public offerings · 2017-05-27 · 2016] investor participation...
[…] to the issuance of securities, and giving the SEC broad rulemaking authority to ensure that the material includes “such other information, and . . . such other documents, as . . . [is] necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”).

20 Id. § 77aa. 21 A preliminary prospectus is called a “red herring” due to the cautionary disclaimer printed

in red text on its cover page. Café La France, Inc. v. Schneider Sec., Inc., 281 F. Supp. 2d 361, 366 (D.R.I. 2003).

22 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.430(a) (2015) (codifying the SEC’s rule that a preliminary prospectus is acceptable if it “contains substantially the information required by the Act and the rules and regulations thereunder . . . or contains substantially that information except for the omission of information with respect to the offering price . . . or other matters dependent upon the offering price”).

23 “EDGAR” stands for “Electronic Data Gathering, Analysis, and Retrieval.”