investor participation in initial public offerings · 2017-05-27 · 2016] investor participation...
[…] With the preliminary prospectus in hand, the issuer and underwriter market the IPO at “road shows,” where presentations about the issuing firm are made to potential investors.24 While road shows were exclusively conducted in person in the past, modern technology and new regulations have allowed

firm commits to purchase a certain number of securities, then attempts to resell them to the public.”).

18 Credit Suisse, 551 U.S. at 268. 19 See 15 U.S.C. § 77g (2012) (requiring the disclosure of specific information to investors prior

to the issuance of securities, and giving the SEC broad rulemaking authority to ensure that the material includes “such other information, and . . . such other documents, as . . . [is] necessary or appropriate in the public interest or for the protection of investors”).

20 Id. § 77aa. 21 A preliminary prospectus is called a “red herring” due to the cautionary disclaimer printed

in red text on its cover page. Café La France, Inc. v. Schneider Sec., Inc., 281 F. Supp. 2d 361, 366 (D.R.I. 2003).