investment policy - el paso county, texasinvestment policy adopted as of january 13, 2020 prepared...
[…] Not less than on a quarterly basis, the investment officer shall prepare and submit to the
Commissioners Court a written report of investment transactions for all funds for the preceding reporting
period within a reasonable time after the end of the period. The report must:
(1) Describe in detail the investment position of the County on the date of the
report;
(2) Be prepared by the investment officers of the County;
(3) Be signed by all investment officers and employees of the County involved in
the investment process (GC Section 2256.023);
(4) Contain a summary statement prepared in compliance with GAAP, of each
pooled fund group that states the:
(A) Beginning market value for the reporting period;
(B) Additions and changes to the market value during the period;
(C) Ending market value for the period; and
(D) Fully accrued interest for the reporting period;
(5) State the book value and market value of each separately invested asset at the
beginning and end of the reporting period by the type of asset and fund type
invested and the cash balances for each fund;
- 16 -
Reporting Requirements (Continued)
(6) State the maturity date of each separately invested asset that has a maturity date;
(7) State the account, fund or pooled group fund in the County for which each
individual investment was acquired; and
(8) State the compliance of the investment portfolio of the County as it relates to:
(A) The investment strategy expressed in the County's investment
policy; and
(B) Relevant provisions of PFIA §2256;
(9) Benchmark the performance of the portfolio against the average rate of return on U.S.
Treasury Bills at a maturity level comparable to the portfolio’s weighted average maturity
in days.
As part of the annual County audit the County’s independent auditor shall perform a compliance