investment policy - el paso county, texasinvestment policy adopted as of january 13, 2020 prepared...
[…] management firm registered under the Investment Advisors Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.)
or with the State Securities Board to provide for the investment and management of its public funds or
other funds under its control. A contract made under authority of this subsection may not be for a term
longer than two years. A renewal or extension of the contract must be made by Commissioners Court
order.
Prudence and Ethical Standards
The standard of prudence to be applied by the investment officer is the "prudent investor " rule, as
stated in PFIA §2256.006(a), "Investments shall be made with the judgment and care, under prevailing
circumstances, that a person of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise in the management
of the person’s own affairs, not for speculation, but for investment, considering the probable safety of
capital and the probable income to be derived."
Investment of funds held in custody by the County Auditor shall be governed by the following
investment objectives, in order of priority:
1. Preservation and safety of principal;
2. Liquidity; and
3. Yield.
- 3 -
Prudence and Ethical Standards (Continued)