investigation of the shelby county juvenile court
[…] 4. Confidentiality in Detention Hearings

During our court observations, we saw that JCMSC closes off hearings for each individual child to the general public. When it is time for a child’s case to be heard, the bailiff retrieves any family from the hallway. However, during all of the hearings we observed, court staff allowed children to sit in on one another’s hearings. Nothing in the Tennessee statute or Tennessee rules explicitly prohibits this practice. Tennessee Code requires that court records and files, not court proceedings, remain confidential. In particular, Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-153 (c) provides, in relevant part, “if a court file or record contains any documents other than petitions and orders, including, but not limited to, a medical report, psychological evaluation or any other document, such document or record shall remain confidential.” Court rules allow for open hearings, but give the court discretion to exclude the general public and admit only “those persons having a direct interest in the case.” Tenn. R. Juv. P. 27.