investigation of the shelby county juvenile court
[…] 55

discriminatory effect on them. 28 C.F.R. § 42.104(b)(2); N.Y. Urban League, Inc. v. New York, 71 F.3d 1031, 1036 (2d Cir. 1995).48

6. Restitution

As with plea colloquies, we observed inconsistencies in Magistrates’ handling of restitution amounts. The Tennessee statute is vague on the standard of proof necessary for requiring a child to pay restitution. The statute merely provides that after a finding of delinquency, “the court shall determine if any monetary damages actually resulted from the child’s delinquent conduct.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-131. If the court finds in the affirmative, it “shall order the child to make restitution for such damages unless the court further determines that the specific circumstances of the individual case render such restitution . . . inappropriate.” Id.

In some cases, Magistrates ordered children to pay restitution based on a victim’s oral representations and without documentation, as in the following examples:

U.U. pled guilty to burglary.