investigation of the shelby county juvenile court
[…] 2. Bond for Juveniles

The Eighth Amendment states in relevant part, “Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed…” U.S. Const. amend. XIII. The amount of bail should not be arbitrary or punitive, but rather an amount that will reasonably ensure the child’s appearance, as is required in Tennessee’s criminal statute. See Defender Association (2001), http://www.nlada.org/Defender/Defender_Standards/Standards_Attach6.

Page 54: Investigation of the Shelby County Juvenile Court

52

Tenn. Code. Ann. § 40-11-118(a) (“Bail shall be set as low as the court determines is necessary to reasonably assure the appearance of the defendant as required.”)

In JCMSC, we observed Magistrates frequently setting bond for children at detention hearings. In a number of these hearings, the bond amounts appeared to be excessive, especially for indigent children who qualified for a court-appointed attorney.