investigation of the shelby county juvenile court
[…] 18

Our investigation revealed that it is not uncommon for children in Shelby County to experience extended unlawful detentions prior to any hearing before a Magistrate. The data JCMSC provided indicated that in the five year period from 2005 to 2009, the court detained approximately 815 children for three days or more before holding a detention hearing and making a probable cause determination.16

We recognize that a Tennessee statute allows a child to be detained for three days, or even longer, before requiring a detention hearing and probable cause determination. Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-117 (b) (1) (West 2011) (“In the case of a child alleged to be delinquent, a detention hearing shall be held no later than three days after the child is placed in detention…”); see also State v. Carroll, 36 S.W.3d 854 (Tenn. Crim. App. 1999).