investigation of the shelby county juvenile court
[…] Id. Further, notice must be in writing to comport with due process requirements, and it must contain “the specific charge or factual allegations to be considered at the hearing [on the merits].” Id.

In short, due process requires that children receive “notice which would be deemed constitutionally adequate in a civil or [adult] criminal proceeding.” Id. In Tennessee, this means that courts must inform children of the charges facing them immediately upon their presentment before a Magistrate, because immediate notice is required for adult criminal defendants. Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-10-101 (West 2011) (“When the defendant is brought before a magistrate upon arrest, either with or without a warrant, on a charge of having committed a public offense, the magistrate shall immediately inform the defendant of the offense with which the defendant is charged.”) See also Tenn. Const. art. 1, § 9 (“That in all criminal prosecutions, the accused hath the right …to demand the nature and cause of the accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof…”).