introduction to planned development zoning
[…] 38. Section 245.002(a).

39. Id. at subsection (b).

40. 908 S.W.2d 229 (Tex. App. Dallas 1995, no writ.

41. Administrative actions may involve the exercise of discretion, in which case "qualified"immunity extend to

public officials under the civil rights act; where no discretion is involved, officials may be subjectto damages for violation of constitutional rights such as alleged in the Cinemark case.

42. Prince George's County v. M&B Construction Co., 197 A2d 683 (Md. 1972).

43. See e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Section 278A.460.

44. Ibid.

45. See, e.g., Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Section 212.004.

46. See Tex. Loc. Gov't Code Section 212.0045.

See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat Section 278.320 (1)(c), providing that "any division of land whichis ordered by any court in this state or created by operation of law" is not a subdivision.

47. Nev. Rev. Stat Section 278A.580.

48. See, e.g., Williams v. Whitten, 451 S.W. 2d 535 (Tex. Civ. App. — Tyler 1970, no writ).

Page 23: INTRODUCTION TO PLANNED DEVELOPMENT ZONING

172

See also Minton v. St. Worth Planning Comm'n, 786 S.W. 2d 563 (Tex. App. — Ft.