introduction to planned development zoning
[…] Depending on the terms of a city's zoning ordinance and whether or not a plan

Page 5: INTRODUCTION TO PLANNED DEVELOPMENT ZONING

155

for the development was adopted by ordinance, site plan approval may expire if

the project is not built. A new plan may be submitted to replace the expired plan,

but the new plan must comply with the ordinance establishing this district and

other applicable regulations. Regulations pertaining to the expiration of

administratively approved plans must be adopted prior to the acceptance of an

application for plan approval. Tex. Loc. Gov't Code section 245.002(a) states:

"Each regulatory agency shall consider the approval, disapproval, or conditional

approval of any application for a permit solely on the basis of any orders,

regulations, ordinances, rules, expiration dates or other properly adopted

requirements in effect at the time the original application for permit is filed."

Use of Planned Development Zoninein Texas

In 1991, the authors of this chapter conducted a survey of the twenty

largest (by population) cities in Texas to determine their use of planned

development zoning. Seventeen of the twenty largest cities in Texas used