introduction to planned development zoning
[…] is filed shall be the sole basis for consideration of all subsequent permits required for

Page 14: INTRODUCTION TO PLANNED DEVELOPMENT ZONING

163

the completion of the project. All permits required for a project are considered to be a

single series of permits. Preliminary plans and related subdivision plats, site plans, and

all other development permits for land covered by the preliminary plans or subdivision

plats are considered collectively to be one series of permits for a project (39)

There are certain exemptions to the provisions of Chapter 245 identified

in Section 245.004. The exemption of most utility in addressing planned

developments is that for "municipal zoning regulations that do not affect lot size, lot

dimensions, lot coverage, or building size, or that do not change development

permitted by a restrictive covenant required by a city." Thus even if subsequent

applications for approval of later phases of a planned development are considered

part of the same series of permits for a project, some types of new zoning regulations

may be applied to limit development, including use restrictions.