introduction - prc.gov no. 2820.docx · web viewrt, the commission must include, among other...
[…] avoided by the Postal Service that it would otherwise incur as a private entity (e.g.,
costs saved due to exemptions from state and local fuel and property taxes, regulations,
and fines, etc.)” in addition to estimating the value of the letter and mailbox monopolies.
Id. at 9.
In response, the Postal Service argues that it has provided reliable cost
estimates. Postal Service Reply Comments at 6-7. It characterizes UPS’s proposal to
also report on the Postal Service’s legal benefits as unsupported and beyond the scope
of section 3651(b)(1)(C). Id. at 12-13.
IV. COMMISSION ANALYSIS
This proceeding focuses on the scope and meaning of 39 U.S.C. § 3651(b)(1)
(C), which requires the Commission to include in the Annual Report “an estimate of the
costs incurred by the Postal Service in providing … other public services or activities
which, in the judgment of the Postal Regulatory Commission, would not otherwise have
been provided by the Postal Service but for the requirements of law.”
Section 3651(b)(1)(C) contains three key phrases the Commission must interpret:
• “other public services or activities … provided by the Postal Service”
• “in the judgment of the Postal Regulatory Commission”
• “would not otherwise have been provided … but for the requirements of law.”