introduction - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../g000/m089/k008/89008918.docx  · web viewthe...
[…] Vo1. 3 (DRA-Sekhon) at 464.

- 107 -

Page 112: Introduction - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M089/K008/89008918.docx  · Web viewThe Joint Parties and DRA filed their respective updated PHC statements on ... principles

A.08-08-022 ALJ/KK2/gd2/sbf/dc3PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 2)

Sutter County, known as the Sutter Pointe Specific Plan area, pursuant to Code § 1001 et seq. The applicable statutory provisions are set forth below.

6.1. Public Utilities Code Section 1001Section 1001 states, in relevant part:

No … water corporation … shall begin the construction of a street railroad, or of a line, plant, or system, or of any extension thereof, without having first obtained from the commission a certificate that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.

Here, as discussed in foregoing Section 5.1.1., the need for SSCSA or the Proposed Project is not in dispute.