introduction - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../g000/m089/k008/89008918.docx  · web viewthe...
[…] 25 Exhibit DRA-02 (Han) at 7-12.26 See generally Exhibit DRA-02 (Sekhon) at Ch. 2.

- 23 -

Page 28: Introduction - Online Documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../G000/M089/K008/89008918.docx  · Web viewThe Joint Parties and DRA filed their respective updated PHC statements on ... principles

A.08-08-022 ALJ/KK2/gd2/sbf/dc3PROPOSED DECISION (Rev. 2)

5.1.1. The need for SSCSA is not in Dispute.For the Commission to issue a CPCN, Code § 1001 does not

require demonstration of viability. It requires that, the applicant demonstrate that, inter alia, “… present or future public convenience and necessity require or will require such construction.” Here, DRA does not contest there is future public convenience and necessity for the SSCSA water system. DRA’s only argument is that its projections indicate the housing demand in the area would likely be modest in the foreseeable future.