introduction - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../g000/m089/k008/89008918.docx  · web viewthe...
[…] Rather, the Commission must consider the broader ramifications of its decisions and, as U.S. Steel makes clear, it must issue a decision that adequately weighs all material issues, including the “economic effects of alternative approaches.” The Court in U.S. Steel explained that this duty is “inherent” in the requirement of [the Code] Section 1705 that a decision of the Commission “contain, separately stated, findings of fact and conclusions of law . . . on all issues material to the order or decision.”220

217 Id. at 610.218 Id. at 614.219 See Indus. Comm. Systems, Inc. v. Pub. Util.