introduction - online documentsdocs.cpuc.ca.gov/.../g000/m089/k008/89008918.docx  · web viewthe...
[…] Second, the planning for a large project to be built over a period of years cannot limit its analysis to water supplies needed for the first stage or first few years, but must assume the entire project will be built and analyze the impacts of supplying water to the entire project. Third, future water supplies must bear a likelihood of actually proving

52 Tr. Vol. 2 (Kruger) at 284; Cal. Gov. Code § 66473.7 (defining “subdivision” as “a proposed residential development of more than 500 dwelling units, except that for a public water system that has fewer than 5,000 service connections”). 53 Exhibit JP-02 (Kruger) at 10-11.54 Tr. Vol. 1 (Kruger) at 195.55 Cal. Pub. Res. Code §§ 21000 et seq.

- 37 -