introduction - courthouse news service6. this action arises under title ix of the education...
[…] opportunity to participate in intercollegiate sports—an opportunity that lasts only

four years in a lifetime but has lifelong educational, economic, physical,

psychological, and social benefits.

COUNT II

Equal Protection

88. Plaintiffs re-allege and incorporate by reference all of the foregoing

allegations.

89. The Equal Protection Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the

United States Constitution mandates that “No state shall… deny to any person within

its jurisdiction the equal protection of the law.”

90. The Amendment is enforceable through 42. U.S.C. § 1983, which

provides, in part:

Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation,

custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia,

subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other

person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights,

privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable

to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper

proceeding for redress.

91. By Defendants choosing to treat male and female athletes differently by

reducing the number of opportunities for females intentionally discriminated on the

Case 2:18-cv-11909-GCS-RSW ECF No. 1 filed 06/15/18 PageID.30 Page 30 of 34