intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] of Insurance Commissioners, issue regulations for the creation of [multi-state] health care choice compacts under which 2 or more States may enter into an agreement . . . .”); id. § 1341(b), 124 Stat. 209 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18061) (requiring HHS to act in consultation with the NAIC in developing standards related to state reinsurance programs); id. § 2701(a)(3), 124 Stat. 317 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg) (“The Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, shall define the permissible age bands [for insurance rating purposes].”); id. § 2718(c), 124 Stat. 155 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18) (requiring that, “subject to the certification of the Secretary, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners shall establish uniform definitions” for the calculation of the medical loss ratio). So, too, increasingly, other nongovernmental groups are taking the lead in drafting regulations and model laws with an eye toward their later adoption by state regulators.