intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] issue regulations for the creation of [multi-state] health care choice compacts under which 2 or more States may enter into an agreement . . . .”); id. § 1341(b) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18061) (requiring HHS to act in consultation with NAIC in developing standards related to state reinsurance programs); id. § 2701(a)(3) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg) (“The Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, shall define the permissible age bands [for insurance rating purposes].”); see also id. § 2718(c) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18) (requiring that, “subject to the certification of the Secretary, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners shall establish uniform definitions” for the calculation of the medical loss ratio).