intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] 159. The Patient-Centered Outcomes Research Institute is charged with directing significant government funding outside the government for comparative effectiveness research. Richard S. Saver, Health Care Reform’s Wild Card: The Uncertain Effectiveness of Comparative Effectiveness Research, 159 U. PA. L. REV. 2147 (2011). The NAIC is given an important regulatory role throughout the statute. See, e.g., Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1333(a), 124 Stat. 119, amended by Health Care and Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18053) (“[T]he Secretary shall, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, issue regulations for the creation of [multi-state] health care choice compacts under which 2 or more States may enter into an agreement . . . .”); id. § 1341(b), 124 Stat. 209 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18061) (requiring HHS to act in consultation with the NAIC in developing standards related to state reinsurance programs); id. § 2701(a)(3), 124 Stat. 317 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg) (“The Secretary, in consultation