intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] Modern statutes are long and exceedingly complex. Institutional competence questions loom large and, in fact, judicial unwillingness or inability to engage in inquiries of this nature is one important reason why we have the default presumptions embodied by the

198. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-148, §§ 1321, 1331, 1412, 124 Stat. 119, 186, 199, 231, amended by Health Care and Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. §§ 18041, 18051, 18082).

199. Clean Air Act § 107(a), 42 U.S.C. § 7407(a) (2006) (“Each State shall have the primary responsibility for assuring air quality within the entire geographic area comprising such State by submitting an implementation plan for such State which will specify the manner in which national primary and secondary ambient air quality standards will be achieved and maintained within each air quality control region in such State.”).

200. See, e.g., Union Elec. Co. v. EPA, 427 U.S. 246, 257 (1976) (noting that the Clean Air Act “sets out eight criteria that an implementation plan must satisfy” and holding that EPA cannot add to those requirements).