intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] The NAIC is given an important regulatory role throughout the statute. See, e.g., Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 1333(a), 124 Stat. 119, amended by Health Care and Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18053) (“[T]he Secretary shall, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, issue regulations for the creation of [multi-state] health care choice compacts under which 2 or more States may enter into an agreement . . . .”); id. § 1341(b), 124 Stat. 209 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 18061) (requiring HHS to act in consultation with the NAIC in developing standards related to state reinsurance programs); id. § 2701(a)(3), 124 Stat. 317 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg) (“The Secretary, in consultation with the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, shall define the permissible age bands [for insurance rating purposes].”); id. § 2718(c), 124 Stat. 155 (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-18) (requiring that, “subject to the certification of the Secretary, the National Association of Insurance Commissioners shall establish uniform definitions” for the calculation of the medical loss