intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] (arguing that the nature of the political process and the structure of Congress limit national intrusions on state autonomy, making national action “the special rather than the ordinary case”).

112. In United States v. South-Eastern Underwriters Ass’n, 322 U.S. 533 (1944), the Court overruled an earlier precedent and held that insurance was commerce and thus within federal control. The McCarran-Ferguson Act legislatively reestablished this presumption the next year. 15 U.S.C. § 1011 (2006) (“Congress hereby declares that the continued regulation and taxation by the several States of the business of insurance is in the public interest, and that silence on the part of the Congress shall not be construed to impose any barrier to the regulation or taxation of such business by the several States.”).

Page 43: Intrastatutory Federalism and Statutory Interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation 537 introduction On the one hand, legislation theory is a stubborn

the yale law journal 121:534 2011

576