intrastatutory federalism and statutory interpretation ... · intrastatutory federalism and...
[…] On the vertical side, many federalism scholars have argued that state and federal specialist agencies share more connections with and loyalties to one another than they do with their particular level of government. This phenomenon, sometimes called “picket fence” federalism,102 serves to extend the bureaucratic network outside of the

101. Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-148, § 2793, 124 Stat. 119, 138, amended by Health Care and Reconciliation Act of 2010, Pub. L. No. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010) (to be codified at 42 U.S.C. § 300gg-93) (“To be eligible to receive a grant, a State shall designate an independent office of health insurance consumer assistance, or an ombudsman, that . . . receives and responds to inquiries and complaints concerning health insurance coverage with respect to Federal health insurance requirements and under State law.”); NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, HEALTH INSURANCE PREMIUM