international pharmaceutical mistrials: existing law … · international pharmaceutical mistrials:...
[…] Another existing federal regulation designed to oversee foreignresearch is the FDA’s power to carry out spot checks on clinical testsconducted abroad. Under 21 C.F.R. § 312.120, the agency must “be ableto validate the data from the study through an onsite inspection if theagency deems it necessary.”104 To further this local inspection capability,the agency requires sponsors of foreign research to maintain their recordsfor two years after an agency decision on the drug’s marketability.105