international law notes
[…] d. Mohamed Ali Samantar vs. Bashe Abdi Yousef (US 2010) Facts: Families of victims of torture and extrajudicial killings seek damages from Samantar (the ex president of Somalia) based on his alleged authorization of those acts. Ps claim damages through the Alien Tort Statute. Samantar claimed sovereign immunityHeld: The FSIA does not govern Samantar’s immunity b/c it does not apply to individual foreign officials. It only applies to foreign states.

e. §1602 – The court decides whether an exception applies!i. “Claims of foreign states to immunity should henceforth be decided by courts of the United

States and of the States in conformity with the principles set forth in this chapter.”f. §1603 -

- (a) defines “foreign state” = includes a political subdivision and any agency or instrumentality (an entity which is a separate legal person form the foreign state and yet is either an “organ” of the state or whose majority shares are owned by a foreign state)