international cooperation in acquisition, technology and logistics … armaments... ·...
[…] programs. Cooperative projects require a written agreement, an equitable sharing of costs, an

objective of promoting rationalization, standardization, and interoperability (RSI), and joint

Page 211: INTERNATIONAL COOPERATION in ACQUISITION, TECHNOLOGY and LOGISTICS … Armaments... · 2014-11-18 · FOREWORD. International Cooperation in Acquisition, Technology and Logistics

200

management to improve conventional defense capabilities of participants. Relevant sections of

the AECA (Title 22 U.S.C.) include:

22 U.S.C., Section 27 (22 U.S.C., Section 2767)63

“Each agreement for a cooperative project shall provide that the United States and each participant will contribute to the cooperative project its equitable share of the full cost of such cooperative projects and will receive an equitable share of the results of such cooperative projects.”

: Authorizes the President (delegated

to the Under Secretary of Defense (Acquisition, Technology & Logistics)) to enter into

cooperative projects with NATO, NATO allies, NATO organizations or other friendly foreign

countries.