international cooperation in acquisition, technology and logistics … armaments... ·...
[…] (with DOT&E)

• Advocacy for Acquisition DT&E workforce

• Component T&E Capability

• Annual Report to Congress

6.2.1.2 10 U.S.C. Section 139, assigns Director, Operational Test and Evaluation (OT&E)

authority to field test, under realistic combat conditions, of any item of (or key component of)

weapons, equipment, or munitions for the purpose of determining the effectiveness and

suitability of the weapons, equipment, or munitions for use in combat by typical military users;

and document the evaluation of the results of such tests.

6.2.1.3 10 U.S.C. 2350a (g), “Side-by-Side Testing” is basis for the FCT Program. Participation

in FCT is open to all foreign countries friendly to the United States. According to the statute:

“It is the sense of Congress that the Secretary of Defense should test conventional defense equipment, munitions, and technologies manufactured and developed by countries referred to in subsection (a)(2)* to determine the ability of such equipment, munitions, and technologies to satisfy United States military requirements or to correct operational deficiencies; and that while the testing of non-developmental items and items in the late state of the development process are preferred, the testing of equipment, munitions, and technologies may be conducted to determine procurement alternatives.”