international cartels developing · 4 the classic presentation of firms’ incentive to cheat on...
[…] 36
Christie’s International PLC,70 has suggested a broader mechanism by which foreign plaintiffs
can pursue legal remedies in the U.S. courts for the anticompetitive behavior of international
cartels.
The access of foreign antitrust plaintiffs to U.S. courts is largely governed by the Foreign Trade
Antitrust Improvements Act (FTAIA) of 1982,71 which Congress enacted in an effort to clarify
application of U.S. antitrust laws to foreign conduct and to limit application of U.S. antitrust
laws when non-import foreign trade is involved. In particular, Section 6a of the FTAIA
provides, in relevant part, that the Sherman Act “shall not apply to conduct involving trade or
commerce . . . with foreign nations unless . . . such conduct has a direct, substantial, and
reasonably foreseeable effect . . . on trade or commerce which is not trade or commerce with
foreign nations and such effect gives rise to a claim under” the Sherman Act.72
Until the Second Circuit’s recent decision in Kruman, all of the federal courts which addressed
this issue agreed that the FTAIA requires foreign plaintiffs suing under U.S. antitrust law to