interim storage partners llc's answer opposing hearing ... · timothy p. matthews, esq....
[…] Page 54: Interim Storage Partners LLC's Answer Opposing Hearing ... · Timothy P. Matthews, Esq. Stephen J. Burdick, Esq. ... Tommy Taylor. However, Mr. Taylor has not authorized Fasken to

 

51

d. Petitioners’ Claim that the SAR Does Not Meet NRC “ALARA” Requirements in 10 C.F.R. Part 20 Is Unsupported

Petitioners’ claim that ISP does not demonstrate compliance with the NRC’s “ALARA”

requirements in 10 C.F.R. § 20.1101(b) also lacks support. Section 20.1101(b) requires each

licensee to “use, to the extent practical, procedures and engineering controls based upon sound

radiation protection principles to achieve occupational doses and doses to members of the public

that are as low as is reasonably achievable (ALARA).”204 SAR Section 9.1 describes in detail

the program features for ensuring that occupational exposures are ALARA at the WCS CISF.205

It specifically states that “[t]he ISP ALARA program follows the requirements in 10 CFR Part