interim report to the chief judge of the state of new...
[…] paid by the counties.
(c) Finally, it is our understanding that some family and criminal court cases have
concurrent jurisdiction in the courts, but the number of cases and the costs of representation are not
available.
With these limitations in mind, we turn to the issue of funding for criminal defense
representation.
41 After an extensive attempt to obtain complete and accurate statewide statistical data oncaseload and costs of indigent criminal defense representation we have concluded that, other thanNew York City, such data is not currently available.
42 County Law, § 722-e provides that “all expenses of providing counsel and servicesother than counsel hereunder shall be a county charge or in the case of a county wholly containedwithin a city a city charge to be paid out of an appropriation for such purposes.”
29
B. Funding for Indigent Defense Services in New York State41
Funding for indigent defense services in New York State remains primarily a
responsibility of the counties and the City of New York (collectively, “localities).42 Section 722-f