interim report to the chief judge of the state of new...
[…] establish a plan for providing counsel to indigent defendants.9 A locality could elect among several
options. It could create an office of public defender 10 and appoint through its legislative governing
body an attorney to fill the position.11 It could opt to designate a legal aid society.12 Or, it could
adopt a representation scheme presented by the plan of a bar association with the services of private
counsel provided on a rotational basis; such a plan had to be coordinated by an administrator and be
13 County Law § 722 (3).
14 County Law § 722 (4),
15 County Law § 722.
16 County Law § 722-c.
17 County Law § 722-e.
18 County Law § 722-f.
6
approved by the state administrator.13 The law also permitted adoption of a combination of such
options.14 The law mandated that “[e]ach plan . . . provide for investigative, expert and other
services necessary for an adequate defense.”15 However, private assigned counsel under § 722
received the rate of $10 per hour for time out of court and $15 for in-court time and, while counsel
was authorized to obtain auxiliary services, such as the appointment of a private investigator, the
amount for such service was capped at $300.16