insuring native american land: special issues and
[…] – No federal limitation on the conveyance or encumbrance of individual fee land.

– Not included in the database maintained by the BIA LTRO.

24

Unrestricted Fee – Non-Native Ownership• Land within reservations – held in unrestricted fee by persons who are

not Native Americans– Land for which the trust or restricted fee status had been

terminated and conveyed to non-Native ownership.– No federal limitation on the conveyance or encumbrance of

individual fee land.– Not included in the database maintained by the BIA LTRO.

INDIAN NON-INTERCOURSE ACT25 U.S.C. SECTION 177

Indian Non Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. §177The Indian Non Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. §177, which addresses purchases or grants from Indian tribes, provides, in pertinent part:

“No purchase, grant, lease, or other conveyance of lands, or of any title or claim thereto, from any Indian nation or tribe of Indians, shall be of any validity in law or equity, unless the same be made by treaty or convention entered into pursuant to the Constitution…”

Indian Non Intercourse Act, 25 U.S.C. §177The Regulation thereunder:25 CFR § 152.22 Secretarial approval necessary to convey individual-owned trust or restricted lands or land owned by a tribe. …(b) Tribal lands.