insuring construction risks - hot topics related to ... construction risks - hot topics related to...
[…] Recent State Legislatures Have Entered the Debate

Colorado: C.R.S.A 13-20-808 “a court shall presume that the work of a construction

professional that results in property damage… is an accident.”

Arkansas: A.C.A. 23-79-155

Requires CGL policies to contain a definition of “occurrence” that includes “property

damage or bodily injury resulting from faulty workmanship

South Carolina: S.C. Code Ann. 38-61-70

Definition of “occurrence” must include “property damage or bodily injury resulting from

faulty workmanship, exclusive of the faulty workmanship itself.”

Hawaii: H.R.S. 431-1-217

Meaning of “occurrence” “shall be construed in accordance with the law as it existed at the

time the insurance policy was issued.”

Risk Transfer

Additional

Insured

Coverage

3rd Party Liability

Insurance

CGL

Professional

Pollution

1st Party

Insurance

Subcontractor

Indemnity

Commercial

Property

Builders Risk

Contractual Rights

Subcontractor

Default Insurance