institutionalizing the ombudsman: an analysis of two ......system) national taxpayer advocate office...
[…] the limited options for taxpayers for face-to-face interaction with the IRS.
77
It is important to highlight that, for the most part, based on the documentation from the
NTA’s Annual Reports, the systemic issues raised by the NTA are addressed by the IRS (perhaps
not immediately, but over the years, with minimal instances in which the issues persist). For
example, Congress enacted the Consolidated Appropriations Act from 2016. The key aspect on it
was that this law codified new language on the Taxpayer Bill of Rights (TBOR) section 401, which
had been adopted administratively by the IRS in 2015 (based on the NTA’s recommendation).
Specifically, the amends to the IRC § 7803(a) added a new paragraph stating: “In discharging his
duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar
with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title” (NTA,
2015, p. 284). This amendment aimed to decrease administrative errors at the IRS. Another
example is the case of the implementation of the NTA’s recommendation to have a “safe harbor
for de minimis errors on information returns and payee statements” (NTA, 2015, p. 287). This