insights - dpntax5jbd3l.cloudfront.net · insights ... sec’s whistleblower protection rule. ......
[…] In that case, however, the company’s bylaws unambiguously stated that officers, including vice presidents, were to be elected by the board of directors. Pulier v. Computer Sciences Corp., C.A. No. 12005-CB, at 19 (Del. Ch. May 12, 2016).

33. Jeffrey R. Wolters and Nathan P. Emeritz, The New Targets of Shareholder Litigation: Officer Liability Under Delaware Law, Insights, Vol. 28, No. 10, at 17 (Oct. 2015).

34. Chancery Decision, at ¶ 5(d)(viii).35. C.A. No. 12005-CB (Del. Ch. May 12, 2016).36. 10 Del. C. § 3114(b) (defining “officer” for the long-arm

statute as (1) “president, chief executive officer, chief operating officer, chief financial officer, chief legal officer, controller, treasurer or chief accounting officer,” (2)  an individual identified in public filings as one of the most highly compensated officers of the company or (3)  an individual who has “by written agreement with the corporation, consented to be identified as an officer for purposes of this section”).