inside this issue - state bar of new mexicojul 19, 2017  · bar bulletin inserts include •...
[…] The State contends that to ensure that Ms. Priddy would not return, it was necessary to retrieve her belongings.

32 Bar Bulletin - July 19, 2017 - Volume 56, No. 29

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinions{35} Insofar as the State is attempting to argue that the FVPA creates a new excep-tion to the warrant requirement, we are unconvinced. According to the FVPA, “[a] person who allegedly has been a victim of domestic abuse may request the assistance of a local law enforcement agency.” Section 40-13-7(A). “A local law enforcement officer responding to the request for assistance shall be required to take whatever steps are reasonably neces-sary to protect the victim from further domestic abuse, including .  .  .  upon the request of the victim, accompanying the victim to the victim’s residence to obtain the victim’s clothing and personal effects required for immediate needs and the clothing and personal effects of any children then in the care of the victim[.]” Section 40-13-7(B)(3).