inside this issue - nmbar home · cessful and profitable, solo and small firm practices throughout...
[…] Unpersuaded, the district court suppressed all evidence seized, concluding that “the State ha[d] failed to establish that the search was conducted pursuant to any exception to the warrant requirement . . . .” The State appealed the suppression order to the Court of Appeals. See NMSA 1978, § 39-3-3(B)(2) (1972) (“In any criminal pro-ceeding in district court an appeal may be taken by the state to the . . . court of appeals . . . within ten days from a[n] . . . order . . . suppressing or excluding evidence. . . .”).Court of Appeals opinion{7} The Court of Appeals affirmed the suppression, holding “that the [warrant-less] arrest of Defendant was not lawful under Article II, Section 10 of the New