inside this issue - nmbar home · cessful and profitable, solo and small firm practices throughout...
[…] The Legislature has indicated its intent not to rely on privity to determine the persons entitled to bring an action asserting those warranties. Therefore we find it unnecessary to consider this approach.

Page 19: Inside This Issue - NMBAR Home · cessful and profitable, solo and small firm practices throughout New Mexico. Each year, ECL will accept three licensed at-torneys with 0-3 years

Bar Bulletin - February 3, 2016 - Volume 55, No. 5 19

http://www.nmcompcomm.us/Advance Opinionsfitness for a particular purpose, among others. Sections 55-2-313 to -315 establish the methods by which express and implied warranties are created. See § 55-2-313(1) (“Express warranties by the seller are creat-ed as follows . . . .”); § 55-2-314(1) (“Unless excluded or modified, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a mer-chant with respect to goods of that kind.” (citation omitted)); § 55-2-315 (“Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under