inside this issue - nmbar home · cessful and profitable, solo and small firm practices throughout...
[…] tion”). Reid further reasoned that its hold-ing aligned with the majority of courts that have addressed this issue, which furthered the UCC’s goal to “make uniform the law among the various jurisdictions.” 512 F.2d at 1297-98 (internal quotation marks and citation omitted). Our holding achieves the same goal, and is consistent with the Legislature’s mandate that the UCC “be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes and policies,” and its remedies liberally administered. Sec-tion 55-1-103(a); see also § 55-1-305(a) (“The remedies provided by the [UCC] must be liberally administered to the end that the aggrieved party may be put in as good a position as if the other party had fully performed . . . .”).