inside this issue - nmbar home...2018/10/17  · anne e. minard matthew ramirez andrew sefzik...
[…] S-1-SC-36939. Apr. 13, 2018). That is evidenced not only by the language used by the Legislature in

the statute itself but also by the fact that shortly after “synthetic cannabinoids” were added to Schedule I, the state Board of Pharmacy—exercising the authority delegated to it by the Legislature, see § 30-31-3(A) (providing that the Board “may add by regulation substances to the list of substances enumerated in Schedules I through IV”)—added by regulation new substances to the list of “synthetic cannabinoids” and has done so on four other occasions since.