inside this issue · 2017-09-06 · susana martinez governor, state of new mexico. photo credit:...
[…] Harrison v. Bd. of Regents of the Univ. of N.M., 2013-NMCA-105, ¶ 14, 311 P.3d 1236 (internal quotation marks and citations omitted).{27} Section 52-5-10 establishes the process by which a prevailing party may enforce a workers’ compensation order—either for compensation owed directly to a worker or reimbursement of compensation paid by the UEF—when the employer is determined to have defaulted. To enforce the administrative judgment, the aggrieved party that has attained a workers’ compensation order may petition the district court for an entry of judgment. See § 52-5-10(B); see also § 52-5-10(C) (“Proceedings to enforce a compensation order or decision shall not be instituted other than as provided by the [Act.]”). Section 52-5-10(B) directs that the district court “shall enter judgment against the person in default[.]” It also prohibits the district court from imposing filing fees and reviewing or supplementing the WCJ’s findings and conclusions, except to impose sanctions.