injection and geologic sequestration of carbon dioxide
[…] EOR and geologic sequestration, and adjustments to the 45Q carbon storage tax credit.

117 26 U.S.C §45Q.

118 Internal Revenue Service Notice 2009-83, “Credit for Carbon Dioxide Sequestration Under Section 45Q,”

November 2, 2009, p. 588. This notice set forth interim guidance, pending the issuance of regulations, for 45Q tax

credits, including guidance on measuring the amount of qualified CO2 (presumed to be the difference of the amount

measured at capture and the amount verified at disposal or injection).

119 P.L. 115-123, §41119.

120 Comments of the Energy Advance Center on IRS Notice 2019-32—Credit for Carbon Oxide Sequestration, July 3,

2019. Section 45Q (f)(2) specifies that DOE, in consultation with other agencies, “shall establish regulations for

determining adequate security measures for the geological storage of qualified carbon oxide” (26 C.F.R. 45(Q)(f)(2).

121 U.S. Department of the Treasury, “Tax Expenditures,” https://home.treasury.gov/policy-issues/tax-policy/tax-

expenditures.

122 U.S. Department of the Treasury, “Tax Expenditures.”