initial decision release no. 886 administrative …886 administrative proceeding file no. 3 -16 339...
[…] for sale “[u]nless a registration statement has been filed [with the Commission] as to [the]

security” and “is in effect.” 15 U.S.C. § 77e(a), (c). Form S-1 is the form the issuer of a security

uses to register new securities under the Securities Act. See 17 C.F.R. § 239.11. Schedule A of

the Securities Act lists those matters that must be provided in a registration statement. See 15

U.S.C. §§ 77g(a)(1), 77aa. Among other matters, a registration statement must be accompanied

by “a copy of the opinion or opinions of counsel in respect to the legality of the issue.” 15

U.S.C. § 77aa(29); see 17 C.F.R. § 229.601(b)(5). The opinion of counsel must “indicat[e]

whether [the securities] will, when sold, be legally issued, fully paid and non-assessable, and, if

debt securities, whether they will be binding obligations of the registrant.” 17 C.F.R.

§ 229.601(b)(5). Counsel must also consent to the use of his or her opinion in connection with

the filing of a Form S-1 registration statement. 15 U.S.C. § 77g(a)(1).

Dalmy is an attorney who lives in Denver, Colorado. Answer at ¶ 8. She received her