ingalls shipbuilding, inc. v. director, office of workers' compensation programs, 519 u.s. 248...
[…] Department of Labor with respect to the administration of benefits programs

    under the [LHWCA]''), and enforcement, §802.410(b) (noting that Director is

    "responsible for the administration and enforcement of the [LHWCA]''); see

    also Newport News, 514 U.S., at ----, 115 S.Ct., at 1287 (noting Director's "duty

    of uniform administration and enforcement ''), the Director has also been

    authorized by the Secretary of Labor to appear as a litigant before the relevant

    adjudicative branches of the Department of Labor, the ALJ and the Benefits

    Review Board. 20 CFR §702.333(b) (1996) ("The Solicitor of Labor or his

    designee may appear and participate in any formal hearing [before an ALJ]

    held pursuant to these regulations on behalf of the Director as an interested

     party''); §802.202(a) ("Any party . . . may appear before and/or submit written

    argument to the [Benefits Review] Board''); §801.2(a)(10) (defining "party'' to