ingalls shipbuilding, inc. v. director, office of workers' compensation programs, 519 u.s. 248...
[…] the courts of appeals is not as easily resolved. The Act itself does not speak to

    the issue. Section 21(c) of the Act, by its very terms, defines only who "may

    obtain a review of [a final order of the Board],'' 33 U.S.C. §921(c); it does not

     purport to delineate who may appear in those proceedings once a proper party

    initiates them. Thus, we must reject Ingalls' argument that §21(c) requires the

    Director to demonstrate an "advers[e] [e]ffect or aggriev[ement]'' in order to

    appear as a respondent.

    33 Section 21a of the Act, 33 U.S.C. §921a, similarly provides no authorization.

    While §21a states that " [a]ttorneys appointed by the Secretary shall represent

    the Secretary, the deputy commissioner, or the Board in any court proceedings

  • 8/17/2019 Ingalls Shipbuilding, Inc. v. Director, Office of Workers' Compensation Programs, 519 U.S. 248 (1997)

    14/23

    We believe that it is this Rule that confers upon the Director the right to appear as a

    respondent before the courts of appeals.