individual chapter 11 reorganizations: big problems with
[…] C. Property of the Estate

Section 32 1(a) of the BAPCPA adds § 111570 to the Bankruptcy Code.Section 1115 provides that the estate for an individual Chapter 11 debtorincludes all property described in § 541 acquired after the commencement ofthe case and post-petition earning up until the closing, dismissal, or conver-

63. In re RCR of Denver, 338 B.R. 494 (Bankr. D. Colo. 2006).64. Id. at 497.65. Id. at 498.66. Id. at 497.67. Id. at 499.68. Id.69. In reDenver, 338 B.R. at 500-01.70. Section 1115 provides as follows:

(a) In a case in which the debtor is an individual, property of the estate includes,in addition to the property specified in section 541--(1) all property of the kind specified in section 541 that the debtor acquires afterthe commencement of the case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or con-verted to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first; and(2) earnings from services performed by the debtor after the commencement ofthe case but before the case is closed, dismissed, or converted to a case underchapter 7, 12, or 13, whichever occurs first.(b) Except as provided in section 1104 or a confirmed plan or order confirming aplan, the debtor shall remain in possession of all property of the estate.

11 U.S.C. § 1115 (2006).

UALR LAW REVIEW

sion of the case.7 This statutory addition mirrors the definition of propertyof the estate in Chapter 1372 and treats post-petition earnings of an individualdebtor under Chapter 11 and 13 the same.