indiana department of environmental managementpermits.air.idem.in.gov/36826f.pdf · 2016-03-15 ·...
[…] Page 88: Indiana Department of Environmental Managementpermits.air.idem.in.gov/36826f.pdf · 2016-03-15 · (IDEM), Office of Air Quality (OAQ). The information describing the source contained

Indiana Harbor Coke Company L.P. Page 8 of 17 East Chicago, Indiana TSD for Minor Source Modification No.: 089-36803-00382 Permit Reviewer: APT Administrative Amendment No.: 089-36826-00382

40 CFR 60.2 Definitions. “Modification means any physical change in, or change in the method of operation of, an existing facility which increases the amount of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) emitted into the atmosphere by that facility or which results in the emission of any air pollutant (to which a standard applies) into the atmosphere not previously emitted.” Although ES240-ES245 and ES247 are not subject to the requirements of NSPS Subpart Y, Indiana Harbor has stated that they will include these piles in their fugitive coal dust emissions control plan, required under 40 CFR 60.254(c).