index for response to comments; letter #6 26 legal ... legal, procedural, process obligation b &...
[…] fully developed watershed approach, developed through their
required comprehensive planning framework. For these reasons,
we do not believe it is appropriate to limit the use of in-lieu fee
programs to any particular impact type or size. Rather, we believe
the preference hierarchy described above will ensure that a
mitigation option is selected with the highest probability of
delivering successful, high-quality mitigation among the available
choices in a given case.
SMRH:478840432.3 -18-
73 Fed.Reg. 19,613. The preference hierarchy was codified in 40 C.F.R. section 230.93(b)(1),
which states: “When considering options for successfully providing the required compensatory
mitigation, the district engineer shall consider the type and location option in the order presented
in paragraph (b)(2) through (b)(6) of this section,” and the types were listed in the order
presented above.
In the State Supplemental Dredged or Fill Guidelines, the first sentence of
section 230.93(b)(1) from the Mitigation Rule, pertaining to the preference hierarchy, has been
deleted.