in08-8-000 barclays bank plc, daniel brin, scott connelly, karen
[…] sanction, and the Penalty Guidelines were adopted to assist in that process. Nevertheless,

courts reviewing a penalty assessment under the Penalty Guidelines “may accord less

weight to such guidelines than to administrative regulations.” Gen. Elec. Co. v.

Gilbert, 429 U.S. 125, 141 (1976); see also United States v. Active Frontier Int’l, Inc.,

867 F. Supp. 2d 1312, 1317 (Ct. Int’l Trade 2012) (according less deference to an

agency’s non-binding penalty guidelines).

363 Barclays Answer at 31 & n.34.

364 Id.

365 16 U.S.C. § 825o-1(b) (“Any person who violates any provision of part II of

the FPA or any provision of any rule or order thereunder shall be subject to a civil

penalty of not more than $1,000,000 for each day that such violation continues”); Tull v.

United States, 481 U.S. 412, 422 (1987) (in case involving analogous SEC enforcement

provision, noting that “A civil penalty was a type of remedy . . . intended to punish

culpable individuals, as opposed to those intended simply to extract compensation or