in the usca case no. 16-1302 (consolidated with case no ... · vs. federal aviation ... (44 u.s.c....
[…] definition of that term.16

It suggests the FAA has only just now realized the true

16 By statute, an “aircraft” is, “…any contrivance invented, used, or designed to

navigate, or fly in, the air.” 49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(6). The statute provides that an

aircraft is something that is ultimately “used…to…fly…” and not simply

something that flies. The distinction is significant. An aircraft is a tool of manned

flight, used, by a person, to achieve that person’s flight. The FAA’s own

regulation is consistent with this distinction. 14 C.F.R. § 1.1 provides: “Aircraft

means a device that is used or intended to be used for flight in the air.” [emphasis

supplied]

In Huerta v. Pirker, NTSB Docket No. CP-217 (2014), a model aircraft operator

was fined for flying commercially, allegedly in violation of regulations applicable

to “aircraft.” Pirker made an argument similar to Petitioner’s regarding the correct