in the upreme court of the united states · in 2016, the irs published notice 2016-66, 2016-47...
[…] mark.

5In Thomas More Law Ctr., we explained at length that:

In many contexts, the law treats “taxes” and “penalties” as mutually exclusive. . . . [but] [o]ther

provisions of the Internal Revenue Code, to be sure, show that some “penalties” amount to “taxes”

for purposes of the [AIA]. Not surprisingly, for example, Chapter 68 of the Revenue Code

imposes “penalties” on individuals who fail to pay their “taxes.” Less obviously, but to similar

effect, subchapter B of chapter 68 of the Revenue Code imposes other “penalties” related to the

enforcement of traditional taxes. Under section 6671, “any reference in this title to ‘tax’ imposed

by this title shall be deemed also to refer to the penalties and liabilities provided by [subchapter B

of chapter 68].” All of these “penalties” thus count as “taxes,” including for purposes of the

[AIA]. Otherwise, the recalcitrant tax protester could sue to preempt collection of a substantial