in the united states district court upmc pinnacle; upmc ... · upmc pinnacle memorial is a direct...
[…] 169. The ACA requires health plans to prove each year that they meet a detailed set of

requirements, which ensure that the plans all meet the same standards.

170. To protect the consistency of those standards, the ACA contains an express

preemption clause. Any state standards that “prevent the application of the provisions” of the

ACA are preempted. 42 U.S.C. § 18041(d).

171. To further protect the consistency of those standards, the ACA prohibits states

from imposing regulations on some health plans that it does not impose on others. Specifically,

42 U.S.C. § 18012 requires that any state “standard or requirement” for health plans offering

insurance products on or off the exchanges “shall be applied uniformly to all health plans in each

insurance market to which the standard and requirements apply.”

172. General Shapiro’s new requirements impose different regulatory requirements for

some health plans than for others.