in the united states district court surrick, …...the party moving for summary judgment bears the...
[…] Cf. Johnson v. City of Detroit,No. 07-13752, 2008 WL 2510184, at *2 (E.D. Mich. Jun. 23, 2008) (denying motion forsummary judgment filed prior to the close of discovery where “neither side has conducted anydiscovery,” “[n]o depositions have been taken,” and “[n]o Rule 26(a)(1) disclosures have beenmade and no written discovery has been exchanged”).
6
IV. DISCUSSION
A. Plaintiff’s Negligence Claims
Defendant asserts that it is entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiff’s negligence claims
based on the Pennsylvania Sovereign Immunity Act, 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 8521-8522.
Defendant is an agency of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania that is generally entitled to
sovereign immunity under the Sovereign Immunity Act. See 74 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. §§ 1711(a),
1711(b)(3) (noting that SEPTA “shall exercise the public powers of the Commonwealth as an
agency and instrumentality thereof” and “shall continue to enjoy sovereign and official immunity,
as provided [by the statutory provisions that comprise and pertain to the Sovereign Immunity
Act]”); see also Cooper v. SEPTA, 548 F.3d 296, 307 (3d Cir. 2008) (citing cases in which